Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-25112019-165056
Document
Author
Full name
Lucília Souza Lima Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Pietraroia, Cristina Moerbeck Casadei (President)
Faleiros, Rita Jover
Ortale, Fernanda Landucci
Reis, Maria da Gloria Magalhães dos
Title in Portuguese
A voz e a vez do leitor: o Pós-Método na prática da leitura literária em francês língua estrangeira em contexto universitário
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino-aprendizagem
FLE
Leitura literária
Literatura francófona
Pós-Método
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem por foco a prática da leitura literária no ensino-aprendizagem do francês língua estrangeira em um contexto universitário brasileiro. A fim de conhecer os processos e representações de leitura, bem como os comportamentos e perfis de leitores desse contexto, foi realizada uma pesquisa-ação (BARBIER, 2002) junto a estudantes da graduação, em sua maioria, de Letras Francês, na FFLCH-USP, por meio do curso extracurricular Lectures de textes littéraires contemporains écrits en français, elaborado e ministrado a partir dos parâmetros da perspectiva do Pós-Método (KUMARAVADIVELU, 2003 e 2006) particularidade, praticabilidade e possibilidade. Esse curso buscou atender a uma demanda dos próprios alunos: a vontade de conhecer livros e autores da atualidade que mostrassem outros olhares além dos clássicos da França continental. Dessa forma, leituras de textos de autores francófonos, como Albert Camus, Kamel Daoud, Atiq Rahimi, Wajdi Mouawad, Virginie Despentes, Dany Laferrière, Patrick Chamoiseau, Yanick Lahens e François Cheng, foram realizadas em sala de aula contando com o auxílio de multimeios (entrevistas, quadrinhos, canções, filmes, audiobooks, vídeos com interpretações ou declamações) e permeadas por comentários, questões e depoimentos do professor e dos alunos, o que permitiu fazer emergir a subjetividade leitora em sala de aula, um dos aspectos mais importantes desta pesquisa que teve, como base teórica, autores de várias áreas do conhecimento ligadas à leitura: Chiss (2018), Dufays (2015), Freire (1968, 1992, 1996), Giasson (1990), Godard (2015), Jouve (2002, 2012), Jover-Faleiros (2009), Petit (2002, 2012, 2013 ), Pietraroia (1997), Rouxel (2004), Séoud (1997), Todorov (1987, 2007), entre outros.
Title in English
The reader's voice and turn: Postmethod for the practice of French literature reading in a university context
Keywords in English
French as foreign language
French language authors
Literature reading
Postmethod
Teaching-learning
Abstract in English
This thesis focuses on the practice of teaching-learning literature by reading in French as a foreign language in the context of a Brazilian university. In order to know the processes and representations of reading, as well as the behaviors and profiles of readers in this context, an action research (BARBIER, 2002) was performed with the students. The students are mainly from the FFLCH-USP French Literature Graduate Program, in the extracurricular course Lectures de textes littéraires contemporains écrits en français, which was prepared and taught in the light of the Postmethod perspective (KUMARAVADIVELU, 2003 and 2006) - considering the parameters of particularity, practicality and possibility. This course sought to meet the demand of the students themselves: their desire to know about contemporary books and authors that show another view beyond the continental French classics. Thus, the students read texts from French language authors, such as: Albert Camus, Kamel Daoud, Atiq Rahimi, Wajdi Mouawad, Virginie Despentes, Dany Laferrière, Patrick Chamoiseau, Yanick Lahens and François Cheng. During the classes, multimedia such as interviews, comics, songs, movies, audiobooks, videos with reading performances were used to help the students learning. Besides that, the classes were permeated by comments, questions and testimonials by both, professor and students. This process allowed the readers to expose their subjectivity, being this the most important aspect of the research, which had as a theoretical background authors from several knowledge areas connected to reading: Chiss (2018), Dufays (2015), Freire (1968, 1992, 1996), Giasson (1990), Godard (2015), Jouve (2002, 2012), Jover-Faleiros (2009), Petit (2002, 2012, 2013), Pietraroia (1997), Rouxel (2004), Séoud (1997), Todorov (1987, 2007), amongst others.