Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-29082012-093335
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Elisabeth Vitullo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Dahlet, Veronique Marie Braun (President)
Delibo, Juarez Antonio
Fochi, Eliana Magrini
Leite, Marli Quadros
Mouzat, Alain Marcel
Title in Portuguese
O papel da gramática no ensino e na aprendizagem de francês - língua estrangeira: importância, função e delimitação
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem
Ensino
Francês - língua estrangeira
Gramática
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho discute o espaço destinado à gramática e sua complexidade no processo de ensino e aprendizagem do francês como língua estrangeira, em meio institucional. Para tanto, a pesquisa contempla desde um estudo retrospectivo do aprendizado de línguas estrangeiras desencadeado pela simples necessidade das trocas sociais, até a sistematização e surgimento de métodos de ensino, observando sempre a relevância da gramática no pensamento linguístico e pedagógico. Na sequência, apresenta uma revisão de metodologias modernas de francês para estrangeiros, com destaque na abordagem e no tratamento dado a pontos gramaticais selecionados de livros didáticos da área. Em seguida, investiga o que pode ser considerado o cerne do trabalho: a concepção, a importância e o enfoque conferidos à gramática no desenvolvimento do ensino e aprendizagem. Tal investigação foi feita por meio de questionários aplicados a professores e alunos bem como de observações de aulas. O intuito foi o de abranger várias situações pedagógicas a fim de obter-se maior confiabilidade nos resultados. Finalmente, a tese pretende mostrar o lugar destinado à gramática no ensino e aprendizagem do francês como língua estrangeira.
Title in English
The role of grammar in the teaching and learning of French as a foreign language: importance, function and delimitation
Keywords in English
French as a foreign language
Grammar
Learning
Teaching
Abstract in English
This study aims at discussing the issue of teaching and learning French as a foreign language, more specifically, the role of grammar and its complexity in such process in institutional environments. In order to achieve its goals, this research starts with a retrospective study of foreign language learning, triggered by the simple need for social exchanges until the systematization and development of teaching methods, considering the relevance of grammar in the linguistic and pedagogical thinking. It also presents a review of modern teaching methods of French for foreigners, with emphasis on the approach given to grammar as well as the way to cope with it in related textbooks. Then, it investigates what can be considered the core of this study: the concepts, the importance and the focus on grammar in the development of the teaching and learning process. The investigation was conducted by applying questionnaires to teachers and students, as well as class observation. The aim was to comprise the context taken into account in order to obtain more reliable results to the analysis. Finally, it intends to show the role of grammar in the teaching and learning of French as a foreign language.