Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-01122008-105045
Document
Author
Full name
Cláudia Colla de Amorim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
McCleary, Leland Emerson (President)
Ferreira, Marilia Mendes
Giordan, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Compartilhando e construindo conhecimento: ação mediada entre crianças e adolescentes no desenvolvimento de blog pedagógico-literário em uma biblioteca pública da cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação mediada
Aprendizagem colaborativa
Blog
Construção de conhecimento
Construtivismo Comunal
Educação
Interação
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente projeto de pesquisa tem por objetivo investigar como acontece a construção de conhecimento por meio da ação mediada entre crianças, adolescentes e pesquisadora no desenvolvimento de um blog pedagógico-literário. Essa investigação, com base nos conceitos da pesquisa etnográfica de caráter participativo, partiu de dados coletados em uma oficina semanal e sistemática que ocorreu entre Setembro de 2006 a Novembro de 2007 com leitores da Biblioteca Pública Belmonte, no bairro de Santo Amaro, na cidade de São Paulo. As interações entre os participantes e entrevistas individuais foram gravadas em vídeo e transcritas para descrição e análise. A interação que emergiu entre os participantes da pesquisa situa-se nos princípios do Construtivismo Comunal (Holmes, 2001), em que aprendizes constroem conhecimento que poderá ser revertido para a comunidade. Conclui-se, ao final desta pesquisa que os participantes, após a aquisição de conhecimento que os possibilite criar, editar e manter blogs, possam utilizar essa tecnologia de forma autônoma, criando novas redes de aprendizagem colaborativa como ferramenta cultural de uso, autoria e desenvolvimento de novos conhecimentos
Title in English
Sharing and constructing knowledge: mediated action between children and teenagers in the development of a pedagogical-literary blog in a public library of São Paulo city
Keywords in English
Blog
Collaborative learning
Communal constructivism
Education
Interaction
Knowledge construction
Mediated action
Abstract in English
This research project investigates how knowledge is constructed by mediated actions between children, adolescents and researcher in the development of a pedagogical-literary blog. This study, based on the concepts of participative ethnographic research started from data collected in a systematic weekly workshop that occurred between September 2006 to November 2007 with readers at Belmonte Public Library, in the district of Santo Amaro, in the city of São Paulo. Interaction between participants and individual interviews were recorded on video and transcribed for description and analysis. Interaction that emerged from participants of this research is consistent with the principles of Communal Constructivism (Holmes, 2001), in which learners construct knowledge that may be used in benefit of their learning community. The analysis leads to the conclusion that research participants, after having acquired knowledge that empowers them to create, edit and maintain blogs, can make use of this new technology autonomously, creating new networks of collaborative learning as a cultural tool of use, authoring and development of new knowledge