Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-03052018-101644
Document
Author
Full name
Caroline Moreira Eufrausino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Izarra, Laura Patricia Zuntini de (President)
Barton, Ruth Anne
Bolfarine, Mariana
Sullivan, Moynagh Jane Edith
Wolkoff, Gisele Giandoni
Title in English
The spiraling aesthetics in Anne Enrights Works
Keywords in English
Anne Enright
Gender
Spiraling aesthetics
Women
Abstract in English
Feminism movements have questioned the notion of coherent identities in contemporary western societies. In particular, they hold that to consider a woman as a coherent and stable subject is contrary to feminist beliefs, as this refuses the multiplicity of cultural, social and political intersections within which this allegedly concrete array of women is constructed. According to Luce Irigaray and Judith Butler, individual identities are both socially and politically constructed. With this in mind, the objective of this thesis is to analyze Irish gender relations as represented in Anne Enrights contemporary work. In analyzing Enrights literary characters as representations of contemporary women, primarily with regard to motherhood, certain historical and cultural aspects specific to Ireland must be considered in order to understand how womens identities have been shaped by the political, religious, and social establishments in place from the turn of the century up to contemporary Irish society. This thesis argues that, in her literature, Enright defines her characters both tangentially and paradoxically thereby provoking a rupture in the established image of woman. Thus, she draws attention to the shift from the inner self to the external world in an aesthetic attempt to construct her own authentic space. This involves an aesthetic process in which the author uses narrative strategies to guide the reader on a circular-upward progression towards social self-awareness. The objective of Enrights literary texts is to guide the individual in a spiraling movement of thoughts which leads him or her to perceive a self-reflection in the narrative. Then, carried by the spiraling narrative, the outer social context of the narrative becomes involved with its inside world, promoting an elevation of the reader towards a self-awareness of his or her materiality immersed in human relations.
Title in Portuguese
A estética espiralada na obra de Anne Enright
Keywords in Portuguese
Anne Enright
Estética espiralante
Gênero
Mulher
Abstract in Portuguese
Os movimentos feministas têm questionado a postulação do conceito de identidades coerentes nas sociedades ocidentais contemporâneas pois, de acordo com tal ideia, considerar as mulheres como um sujeito coerente e estável significa ser contrário às crenças feministas, recusando a multiplicidade de interseções culturais, sociais e políticas nas quais o conjunto concreto de mulheres é construído. Segundo Luce Irigaray e Judith Butler, as identidades individuais são construídas social e politicamente. Tendo isso em mente, o objetivo desta tese é analisar as relações de gênero como representadas no trabalho da escritora contemporânea Anne Enright. Ao analisar as personagens literários de Enright como uma representação das mulheres atuais, principalmente no que diz respeito à maternidade, os aspectos históricos e culturais específicos da Irlanda devem ser considerados para entender como a identidade das mulheres foi moldada com base em um estabelecimento ideológico político, religioso e social desde a virada do século até os dias atuais. A hipótese é que, em sua literatura, Enright define seus personagens tangencialmente e paradoxalmente provocando uma ruptura na imagem das mulheres socialmente estabelecida. Assim, ela ilumina o movimento do eu interior para o mundo exterior em uma tentativa estética de construir seu próprio espaço. Isso significa um processo no qual a autora usa estratégias narrativas para orientar o leitor em uma tentativa ascendente para a autoconsciência social. O objetivo dos textos literários de Enright é o de guiar o indivíduo pelo movimento espiralado dos seus pensamentos e, em primeiro lugar, obter uma auto-reflexão através da narrativa que impulsiona o interior dos personagens para o exterior. Então, abrangido pela espiral, o contexto social envolve o mundo interior da narrativa, promovendo uma elevação do leitor para uma autoconsciência de sua materialidade imersa nas relações humanas.