Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2001.tde-03072002-231829
Document
Author
Full name
Monica Hermini de Camargo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcelos, Sandra Guardini Teixeira (President)
Cevasco, Maria Elisa Burgos Pereira da Silva
Pontieri, Regina Lucia
Title in Portuguese
Versões do feminino: Virginia Woolf e a estética feminista.
Keywords in Portuguese
estética literária
feminismo
grupo de Bloomsbury
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como objetivo analisar as condições e possibilidades do feminismo de Virginia Woolf à luz do momento sócio-econômico e cultural em que viveu e do qual foi um dos ícones. Por causa de sua formação e do panorama histórico da época, suas posições assumem um caráter extremamente ambíguo. Este estudo mostra que a autora oscila entre ser ícone de toda uma geração e outsider, romancista e crítica literária, intelectual e leitora comum, senhora das letras e feminista, crítica do gosto e proponente de uma nova estética literária, vitoriana esnobe e modernista. Tanto sua natureza criativa quanto os elementos propostos em sua estética literária resultam de sua visão de mundo e de sua relação ambígua com a realidade.
Title in English
Versions of the feminine: Virginia Woolf and the feminist aestheticism.
Keywords in English
feminism
literary criticism
the Bloosbury group
Abstract in English
The aim of this dissertation is to analyze the conditions and possibilities of Virginia Woolf’s feminism in the light of the social, economical and cultural environment in which she lived and of which she became one of the icons. Because of her background and of the historical setting of her time, her positions take on an extremely ambiguous character. This study shows that the author bends from a whole generation icon to an outsider, from novelist to literary critic, from highbrow to common reader, from lady of letters to feminist, from “woman of taste" to proponent of a new literary aesthetics, from Victorian snob to modernist. Both her creative nature and the elements she suggests in her literary aesthetics result from her view of the world and from her ambiguous relationship with reality.