Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-03122008-163001
Document
Author
Full name
Gisele Giandoni Wolkoff
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Izarra, Laura Patricia Zuntini de (President)
Bosi, Viviana
Lavalle, Luci Maria Collin
Mutran, Munira Hamud
Paro, Maria Clara Bonetti
Title in Portuguese
Composições pictóricas na obra de Eavan Boland: paisagens interiores
Keywords in Portuguese
Eavan Boland
ekphrase
intermedialidade
poesia irlandesa contemporânea
subjetividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao apresentar criticamente ao público de língua portuguesa a obra da escritora irlandesa contemporânea Eavan Boland, por meio de uma seleção poética traduzida, que privilegia a visualidade e a ekphrase, este trabalho tece uma leitura intermediática (artes visuais e literárias) e verifica os efeitos de sentido da intermedialidade na construção do lirismo poético. Pressupondose a inevitável incomunicabilidade da linguagem, esta tese examina a intermedialidade, presente no processo de escrita entre as fronteiras do nacional e do cosmopolita e, sobretudo, do privado ao público e deste àquele, enquanto um recurso artístico, característico da pluralidade identitária da poesia, capaz de alcançar graus de comunicabilidade mais amplos, ou seja, menos deficitários. Por fim, a seleção de poemas aqui recolhidos traça o percurso íntimo da produção artística de Eavan Boland, momento em que os graus de articulação lingüística (seja por meio visual, verbal ou intermediático) assistem a uma suspensão de sua incomunicabilidade, e conseguem atingir esferas mais densas de sucesso comunicativo, fazendo vir à tona a natureza lírica da escrita: os movimentos concomitantes entre as esferas pública e privada referem-se à busca da interioridade, da subjetividade do eu-lírico, o auto-retrato da poetisa. Portanto, a partir do exercício interpretativo das traduções poéticas, bem como do estudo da intermedialidade, lê-se aqui a ekphrase como recurso poético na obra de Eavan Boland, capaz de metonimizar o transitar da voz poética na tradição irlandesa a partir de onde a poetisa fala, a nação irlandesa e a ruptura com essa tradição, a busca ao encontro do feminino, da voz da mulher e, acima de tudo, da voz poética enunciadora do fluxo comunicativo.
Title in English
Pictorial compositions in Eavan Boland work's: interior landscapes
Keywords in English
contemporary Irish poetry
Eavan Boland
ekphrasis
intermediality and subjectivity
Abstract in English
While presenting the work of the Irish, contemporary writer Eavan Boland to the public of Portuguese readers, by means of a poetic selection that privileges visuality and ekphrasis, this thesis establishes an intermediatic reading (visual and literary arts) and verifies intermediality´s effects of meaning in the construction of poetic lyricism. While presupposing language´s inevitable incommunicability, this thesis bears witness to the intermediality present in the process of writing in the frontiers of the national and the cosmopolitan and, above all, of the private and public and vice-versa, as an artistic tool, characteristic of poetry´s plural identity, which is capable of reaching broader, less deficient levels of communicability. Ultimately, the selection of poems here presented heeds to the intimate trajectory of Eavan Boland´s artistic production, which reveals levels of linguistic articulation (being them visual, verbal or intermediatic) that suspend its incommunicability and, then, are able to reach deeper spheres of communicative success, as it brings up the lyric nature of writing. The movements that go from the public to the private spheres of subjectivity refer to the search for interiority, for the self, the self-portrait in poetry. Therefore, from the interpretative exercise of the poetic translations, as well as from the study of intermediality, ekphrasis is here read as a poetic tool in the work of Eavan Boland, metonimic of the poetic voice´s transit within the Irish tradition, from where the poet speaks, the Irish nation and the rupture with such tradition, in search of the encounter with the Female, the woman´s voice and, above all, the poetic voice as enunciator of the communicative flow.