Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-04012011-094713
Document
Author
Full name
Valceli Ferreira de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Carmagnani, Anna Maria Grammatico (President)
Grigoletto, Marisa
Riolfi, Claudia Rosa
Title in Portuguese
A língua inglesa no ensino básico: processo de identificação no contexto de uma escola pública
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de discurso
Aprendizagem de língua inglesa
Escola pública
Heterogeneidade discursiva
Identificação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho busca analisar as representações construídas no discurso de alunos do Ensino Médio em uma escola pública. O objetivo é o de verificar os diferentes efeitos de sentido produzidos por discursos além do pedagógico e investigar sua eventual interferência no processo de identificação, tendo em vista as condições de produção do discurso da Escola Pública. Adotou-se uma abordagem transdisciplinar, à luz da Análise de Discurso (AD), Psicanálise, Filosofia e de Estudos Culturais, por meio do levantamento de alguns conceitos da AD e da conceituação de noções tais como as de identidade, representação e identificação. Partiu-se da hipótese central de que o sujeito, interpelado por diferentes discursos, a partir de um processo de identificação com relação ao falante de inglês, toma o idioma como um instrumento que lhe possibilitará ocupar o lugar desse falante. As condições de produção dos discursos trabalhados foram apontadas através de breves históricos da instrução pública no Brasil, da instituição da Língua Inglesa no currículo escolar e da sua posterior solidificação entre nós por meio de uma aliança cultural entre Brasil e Estados Unidos da América. O corpus foi formado por entrevistas gravadas em áudio, as quais foram transcritas e, posteriormente, analisadas. As análises enfocam as representações dos sujeitos acerca da instrução pública no Brasil, da aprendizagem de inglês na Escola Pública, da aprendizagem de inglês em Institutos de Idiomas, da cultura como facilitadora da aprendizagem e da língua inglesa como um bem comercializável. Dentre os discursos que constituem os sujeitos, destacamos, nessas análises, o discurso oficial da escola pública, o da mídia, o da cultura e o político-econômico. Dessas análises depreende-se que os alunos, interpelados por esses e outros discursos, são submetidos a identificações com formações que os fazem ocupar posições sujeito diversas, até por vezes contraditórias. Sugere-se, ademais, que o sujeito aprendiz de inglês no contexto de uma escola pública identifica-se com a representação do lugar ocupado pelo falante de inglês. Observa-se, no entanto, que, apesar de expressar vontade de aprender inglês, nem sempre sua possível identificação permite a ressignificação do sujeito em um processo de aprendizagem de um idioma estrangeiro.
Title in English
English language in basic school: an identification process in a context of a public school
Keywords in English
Discourse analysis
Discursive heterogeneity
Identification
Learning english language
Public school
Abstract in English
English LaThis paper analyzes the representations built in the discourse of high-schoolers from a public school in Brazil. The aim is to recognize the effects of meaning possibly being produced by discourses other than the pedagogic and to investigate whether they have a role in the identification process, given the conditions of production of the discourse of the Public School. A transdisciplinary approach is adopted, including concepts from Discourse Analysis, Psychoanalysis, Philosophy and Cultural Studies. We thus bring in some concepts of Discourse Analysis and also conceptualize notions such as identity, representation and identification. The central hypothesis is that the subject, interpellated by different discourses, from an identification process related to the English Speaker, considers language as an instrument that will enable him/her to take the place that an English speaker has. The conditions of production of the various discourses studied in this paper are presented via brief historical surveys of the public education in Brazil, of the inclusion of the English language in the Brazilian curriculum and of the circumstances that caused English to be considered the most important foreign language within the learning system after an agreement between cultural agencies of Brazil and the United States of America. The corpus consists of audio taped interviews that were transcribed and analyzed. The analysis focuses the representations, by the subjects, of the public education in Brazil, of learning English in Public School, of learning English in Language Institutes, of culture as a facilitator of learning and of English as a commodity. Among discourses that constitute the subjects, we highlight the official discourse of public school, the discourse of media, the discourse of culture and the political-economic discourse. These analyses show that students, interpellated by these and other discourses, identify themselves with formations that make them occupy different, even contradictory, subject positions. We suggest that the subject, an English learner whose context is that of a Brazilian public school, identifies him/herself with his/her representation of the place that an English speaker takes. It is to be noted, however, that notwithstanding the subjects expression of his/her willingness to learn English, not always his/her (possible) identification allows for re-signifying within a process of learning a foreign language.