Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-11042016-122754
Document
Author
Full name
Nara Luiza do Amaral Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Puglia, Daniel (President)
Betti, Maria Silvia
Marques, Mariana Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
A razão em Jane Austen: classe, gênero e casamento em Pride and Prejudice
Keywords in Portuguese
Casamento
Classe
Gênero
Jane Austen
Orgulho e Preconceito
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho faz um estudo crítico de Pride and Prejudice (1813), de Jane Austen, buscando mostrar aproximações da obra com as mudanças sociais, políticas, econômicas e ideológicas que ocorreram na Inglaterra da passagem do século XVIII ao XIX, a partir da ascensão da burguesia. Com base na construção feita da heroína Elizabeth Bennet como uma personagem racional, em oposição às demais personagens do romance, contrastes de classe e gênero são explorados, de modo a conduzir a análise para uma interpretação da maneira como o casamento (atuação social principal de mulheres de certa classe no período) é desenvolvido ao longo de todo o romance, acabando por se tornar o fio condutor da narrativa uma verdadeira investigação de significados sociais desenvolvida pela autora.
Title in English
The reason in Jane Austen: class, gender and marriage in Pride and Prejudice
Keywords in English
Class
Gender
Jane Austen
Marriage
Pride and Prejudice
Abstract in English
This work brings a critical study of Jane Austens Pride and Prejudice (1813). It aims to show the approaches between the book and social, political, economic and ideological transformations that took place in England in the transition of the eighteenth century to the nineteenth, since the rise of the bourgeoisie. Based on the construction of the heroine Elizabeth Bennet as a rational character, in opposition to the other characters of the novel, class and gender contrasts are explored in order to conduct the analysis to an interpretation of how the marriage (the main social activity of women of a certain class in the period) is developed throughout the novel, eventually becoming the underlying theme of the narrative a true research of social meanings developed by the author.