Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-11092008-173942
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Carvalho da Annunciação
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Izarra, Laura Patricia Zuntini de (President)
Bastos, Beatriz Kopschitz Xavier
Paro, Maria Clara Bonetti
Title in Portuguese
Seamus Heaney: a polifonia (da) poética do exílio
Keywords in Portuguese
Exílio
Intertextualidade
Poesia irlandesa
Seamus Heaney
Subjetividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Na pesquisa de Mestrado intitulada "Seamus Heaney: Polifonia (da) Poética do Exílio" concluímos que o poeta desestabiliza a noção de subjetividade à medida que se afasta de seu lugar de origem. Nesse sentido, encontramos o eu lírico em uma peregrinação católica em que reconstrói, simbolicamente, as fragmentações e divisões de sua comunidade nativa, uma vez que ele próprio cria diálogos imaginários entre seu passado, presente e futuro. Rompendo com as noções lineares de espaço e tempo, Heaney compõe uma poética do exílio como fruto de uma consciência polifônica, em que a atividade poética depende: 1. das personas (subalternas ou literárias) que fizeram parte de sua constituição artística; 2. da culpa de ter-se afastado da Irlanda do Norte em meio à crise civil; e 3. o desejo de liberdade proveniente da visão crítica de James Joyce. Ao fazer movimentos circulares em torno de si mesmo e de sua terra, o autor reproduz o símbolo celta do triskele, através do qual ele reflete sobre as implicações do fazer poético do autor na literatura contemporânea.
Title in English
Seamus Heaney: polyphonic poetics of exile
Keywords in English
Exile
Intertextuality
Irish poetry
Seamus Heaney
Subjectivity
Abstract in English
The masters research entitled "Seamus Heaney: Polyphonic Poetics of Exile" enabled us to conclude that, as the poet distances himself from his native homeland, he de-constructs the notion of poetic subjectivity. Therefore, in order to display this feature, the persona embraces a catholic pilgrimage through which he reconstructs symbolically the fragmentations and divisions of his own community, whilst he himself creates imaginary dialogues between his past, present and future. Overcoming the traditional chronotope of linear time and space, Heaney gives rise to an exile poetics whose polyphonic consciousness stems from: 1. the personas (subaltern or literary) that have belonged to his artistic constitution; 2. the guilt of distancing himself from Northern Ireland in the middle of a civil war; and 3. the desire of liberty provided by the critical vision of James Joyce. As long as he performs circular movements around himself and his land, the author reproduces the Celtic symbol triskele through which he reflects about the implications of writing poetry in contemporary society.