Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-12022014-125702
Document
Author
Full name
Débora Reis Tavares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Puglia, Daniel (President)
Marques, Mariana Teixeira
Vasconcelos, Sandra Guardini Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
A revolta contra o totalitarismo em 1984 de George Orwell, a formação do herói degradado
Keywords in Portuguese
1984
George Orwell
Literatura
Marxismo
Materialismo histórico
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é analisar o último romance de George Orwell, 1984, por meio de alguns de seus elementos literários principais, mais especificamente o estudo do foco narrativo e das personagens. A partir disso, a pesquisa pretende traçar paralelos em torno da questão da possível revolta do personagem principal com o contexto histórico em que o autor estava inserido, suas ideias, as relações com outros elementos de sua obra, dialogando com as afirmações feitas pela fortuna crítica durante as seis décadas de sua publicação. Dessa forma, foram selecionados trechos importantes do livro e de seu apêndice, cujos detalhes foram analisados o emprego de vocábulos, sua função na frase para então observar seu papel na narrativa e relacioná-los a fatores exteriores à obra. Finalmente, ao estabelecer diálogo com a fortuna crítica, buscou-se, na medida do possível, salientar a relevância de 1984 como instrumento de alerta e denúncia contra as mazelas do totalitarismo.
Title in English
The revolt against totalitarianism in George Orwells 1984, the formation of a degraded hero
Keywords in English
1984
George Orwell
Historical materialism
Literature
Marxism
Abstract in English
The purpose of this research is to analyze the last novel written by George Orwell, 1984, through its main literary tools, which importance gave the possibility to choose within a wide variety of aspects, the study of the narrator and the main characters. With this in mind, this research intends to delineate parallels between the possible rebellion of the main character and the historical context in which the author himself was inserted, his ideas, the links between other elements of his work, discussing it with the statements made by the critics through the six decades from its publication. Hence, it was selected important passages from the novel and its appendix that were analyzed down to very last details, from the use of certain words, their function within the sentence to its role in the novel as a whole and relate them to exterior factors. Finally through establishing a dialogue with the literary criticism it was pursued, as a possible, the underline of the book as an alert instrument and detection against totalitarianism causes.