Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-13112013-130019
Document
Author
Full name
Mariese Ribas Stankiewicz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Mutran, Munira Hamud (President)
Betti, Maria Silvia
Camati, Anna Stegh
Izarra, Laura Patricia Zuntini de
Miranda, Célia Maria Arns de
Title in Portuguese
Caravaggio, Spenser e Rei James I, em Innocence, Mutabilitie e Speaking Like Magpies de Frank McGuinness
Keywords in Portuguese
Ficcionalização histórico-biográfica
Interculturalidade
Teatro irlandês
Transposição
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem como objetivo verificar os processos de transposição histórica e biográfica para três peças do dramaturgo irlandês Frank McGuinness, Innocence (1986), Mutabilitie (1997) e Speaking like Magpies (2005), e a interculturalidade deles resultante. Ela também se baseia na hipótese de que todos os processos se estruturaram a partir da ficcionalização de informações contidas em textos históricos e biográficos sobre os assuntos tratados em cada uma dessas peças, como uma crítica às narrativas que visam à objetividade. Este estudo constatou que, em relatos inconclusivos e em perfis de um famoso pintor italiano, de um renomado poeta inglês e de um controverso rei escocês da Inglaterra, modelados na Renascença a partir de suas obras e feitos, o dramaturgo encontrou uma oportunidade de mostrar a história e a biografia segundo a perspectiva irlandesa.
Title in English
Caravaggio, Spenser and King James I, in Innocence, Mutabilitie and Speaking like Magpies by Frank McGuinness
Keywords in English
Historical and biographical fictionalization
Interculturality
Irish theatre
Transposition
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims at verifying the processes of historical and biographical transposition to three plays by Irish playwright Frank McGuinness, Innocence (1986), Mutabilitie (1997) and Speaking like Magpies (2005), and the interculturality resulting from them. It is also based on the hypothesis that all of the processes are structured from the fictionalization of the data contained in historical and biographical texts about the issues dealt with in each of these theatrical plays, as a way to criticize the narratives that target objectivity. In this study, it has been noticed that, in inconclusive reports and in the profiles of a famous Italian painter, of a renowned English poet, and of a controversial Scottish king of England, modeled in the Renaissance according to their works and deeds, the playwright found an opportunity to show history and biography from the Irish perspective.