Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2024.tde-14082024-165303
Document
Author
Full name
Cassiana Dias Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcelos, Sandra Guardini Teixeira (President)
Almeida, Jorge Mattos Brito de
Cardoso, André Cabral de Almeida
Puglia, Daniel
Title in Portuguese
The Handmaid's Tale: a narrativa como ato de resistência no romance de Margaret Atwood
Keywords in Portuguese
Distopia
Narrador
The Handmaid's Tale
Violação de direitos reprodutivos
Abstract in Portuguese
The Handmaid's Tale, de Margaret Atwood, é um romance distópico cujo enredo lida com questões de violação de direitos humanos, opressão de gênero e repressão política de indivíduos. Ele se passa na República de Gilead, uma versão ficcional e distópica dos Estados Unidos sob o domínio de terroristas fundamentalistas. Nessa nova configuração política, as mulheres são destituídas de todos os seus direitos e passam a ocupar posições limitadas ao ambiente doméstico. A narrativa é composta pelo relato de uma das Aias, mulheres cuja função é gerar filhos para a elite da República. A análise apresentada nessa dissertação, feita com base em teóricos como Walter Benjamin e Theodor Adorno, e focada na figura do narrador e no uso do ponto vista, discute como a personagem utiliza o próprio ato de narrar como ferramenta de resistência e de recuperação de si mesma como indivíduo, dentro de uma sociedade que a resume a um mero corpo físico para fins reprodutivos
Title in English
The Handmaid's Tale: the narrative as an act of resistance in Margaret Atwood's novel
Keywords in English
Dystopia
Narrator
The Handmaid's Tale
Violation of reproductive rights
Abstract in English
The Handmaid's Tale, by Margaret Atwood, is a dystopian novel whose plot deals with issues of human rights violations, gender oppression, and political repression of individuals. It takes place in the Republic of Gilead, a fictional, dystopian version of the United States under the rule of fundamentalist terrorists. In this new political configuration, women are deprived of all their rights and begin to occupy positions limited to the domestic environment. The narrative is composed of the testimony of one of the Handmaids, women whose function is to bear children for the Republic's elite. The analysis presented in this dissertation, based on theorists such as Walter Benjamin and Theodor Adorno, and focused on the role of the narrator and the use of point of view, discusses how the character uses the very act of narrating as a tool of resistance and recovery of herself as an individual, within a society that reduces her to a mere physical body for reproductive purposes