Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-16022009-141747
Document
Author
Full name
Elisa Duarte Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Tagnin, Stella Esther Ortweiler (President)
Alves, Ieda Maria
Baccin, Paola Giustina
Brezolin, Adauri
Finatto, Maria José Bocorny
Title in Portuguese
A lingüística de corpus a serviço do tradutor: proposta de um dicionário de culinária voltado para a produção textual
Keywords in Portuguese
Culinária
Dicionários bilíngües
Lingüística de corpus
Terminologia
Tradução técnica
Abstract in Portuguese
Os dicionários sempre foram e ainda são uma das principais ferramentas da tarefa tradutória. No entanto, a terminografia parece não ter se beneficiado ainda de forma sistemática, pelo menos no Brasil, da estreita relação entre dicionários técnicos e esse público-alvo específico e cada vez mais expressivo: os tradutores técnicos. Na área da Culinária, por exemplo, cuja demanda por traduções tem crescido regularmente no país, os dicionários disponíveis no par de línguas inglês-português, ainda que possam contribuir para a compreensão do texto original, não dão qualquer informação sobre como os termos são, de fato, usados em textos reais na área, ou seja, não auxiliam o tradutor numa etapa fundamental da atividade tradutória: a produção textual na língua de chegada. Nossa tese é a de que um dicionário que procure atender as necessidades de produção textual do tradutor deve concentrar-se nos aspectos que caracterizam o texto técnico do ponto de vista da tradução, isto é, deve descrever e propor equivalentes ou soluções tradutórias para as Unidades de Tradução Especializadas (UTEs) presentes nesses textos, com as quais o tradutor da área se depara freqüentemente em sua prática, sejam elas terminológicas ou não. A Lingüística de Corpus (L.C.), abordagem empirista que vê a língua como um sistema probabilístico, tem se dedicado à identificação de padrões léxico-gramaticais recorrentes na linguagem por meio da observação de textos autênticos organizados sob a forma de corpora eletrônicos. É, portanto, a área de estudos que julgamos fornecer os subsídios teóricos e metodológicos mais adequados para compilar as UTEs a partir de textos reais. Para abrigar essas unidades, apresentamos uma proposta de dicionário online bidirecional inglês-português voltado para o tradutor da área técnica da Culinária. As etapas seguidas no desenvolvimento deste trabalho estão organizadas em seis capítulos. O primeiro trata de aspectos teórico-práticos da tradução técnica e discute o papel da terminologia na prática tradutória. O segundo examina as especificidades do trabalho do tradutor da área da Culinária no Brasil e caracteriza a receita culinária , foco de nosso estudo, como gênero e tipologia textual. No terceiro capítulo, as bases teóricas e metodológicas da L.C. são apresentadas, bem como os critérios de coleta do corpus que servirá de base para a identificação das UTEs. O Capítulo IV descreve a etapa de exploração desse corpus: primeiramente, apresentamos o estudo em que é feito um levantamento manual de padrões léxicogramaticais usando o programa WordSmith Tools; em seguida, descrevemos uma metodologia de extração semi-automática de UTEs no corpus. O Capítulo V apresenta nossa proposta do Dicionário Online de Culinária bidirecional para Tradutores, descrevendo sua macro- e microestrutura. O Capítulo VI apresenta nossas considerações finais. Os resultados obtidos em nosso trabalho demonstram que a L.C., se usada não apenas como metodologia, mas como abordagem teórica na exploração de corpora especializados, permite elaborar dicionários mais úteis e confiáveis para o tradutor, pois leva em consideração quaisquer padrões associativos entre palavras cuja probabilidade de ocorrer em textos representativos da área seja alta fato que justifica plenamente a inclusão desses padrões num dicionário voltado para o tradutor-produtorde- textos.
Title in English
Corpus linguistics at the translator's service: proposal of an online dictionary of culinary aiming at text production
Keywords in English
Bilingual dictionaries
Corpus linguistics
Culinary
Technical translation
Terminology
Abstract in English
Dictionaries have always been and still are one of the main tools for the translator s task. Nevertheless, terminography does not seem to have systematically benefited, at least in Brazil, from the close relation between technical dictionaries and this increasingly significant and particular target audience: technical translators. In the field of Culinary, for instance, which has witnessed a growing demand for translations in Brazil, much as the dictionaries available for the English-Portuguese language pair may contribute to the understanding of the source text, they still do not provide any information on how the terms are actually used in real texts. In other words, they do not help the translator in a crucial step of the translation activity: text production in the target language. The thesis advanced here is that a dictionary which seeks to meet the needs of a translator s text production should focus on the aspects which characterize technical texts from the point of view of translation itself, that is, it should describe and propose translation equivalents or suggestions for the Specialized Translation Units (STUs) occurring in these texts, which the translator in the area often comes across in her/his practice, whether they are terminological or not. Corpus Linguistics (CL), an empirical approach which regards language as a probabilistic system, has devoted itself to the identification of recurring lexico-grammatical patterns in language by observing authentic texts organized as electronic corpora. It is, therefore, the field of studies we deem capable of providing the most adequate theoretical and methodological support to extract the STUs from real texts. In order to embrace these units, a proposal of an online bidirectional English-Portuguese dictionary is presented, which is aimed at the technical Culinary translator. The steps followed in the development of this study were organized in six chapters. The first deals with the theoretical and practical aspects of technical translation and discusses the role of terminology in translation practice. The second examines the specificities of the Culinary translator s job in Brazil and characterizes the culinary recipe , the focus of this study, in terms of text genre and typology. In the third chapter, the theoretical and methodological foundations of CL are presented, as well as the criteria used in the compilation of the corpus to be used for the identification of the STUs. Chapter IV describes the exploration of this corpus: first, we present the study in which a manual search of lexico-grammatical patterns using the WordSmith Tools program is carried out; next, a methodology for semi-automatic extraction of STUs in the corpus is described. Chapter V presents our proposal for a bidirectional online Culinary Dictionary for Translators, describing its macro- and microstructure. Chapter VI contains the final considerations. The results obtained in this study bear witness to the fact that CL, if used not only as a methodology, but as a theoretical approach in the investigation of specialized corpora, enables the production of more useful and trustworthy dictionaries for the translator, for it takes into account any association patterns between words with a probability of occurrence in representative texts in the field a fact which strongly supports the inclusion of these patterns in a dictionary aimed at the translator-producer-of-texts