Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-17082016-122731
Document
Author
Full name
Katia Regina Vighy Hanna
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Esteves, Lenita Maria Rimoli (President)
Milton, John
Ramos, Paulo Eduardo
Veras, Maria Viviane do Amaral
Vergueiro, Waldomiro de Castro Santos
Title in Portuguese
Do gibi ao livro: as traduções de Watchmen no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudos descritivos da tradução
Histórias em quadrinhos
Patronagem
Polissistema
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é demonstrar como as quatro traduções de Watchmen foram influenciadas pelos diferentes estágios de consolidação da graphic novel no sistema de histórias em quadrinhos do Brasil e pela aproximação deste com o sistema literário. Defende-se a ideia que as histórias em quadrinhos constituem seu próprio sistema e que no Brasil as traduções ocupam o centro do sistema, sendo responsáveis pela introdução de novos modelos de narrativas gráficas. A minissérie Watchmen foi lançada nos EUA entre 1986-1987 em 12 volumes pela editora DC, sendo logo depois reunida em um único livro, com o rótulo de graphic novel. No Brasil, Watchmen seguiu um caminho editorial similarcom as traduções refletindo as transformações do mercado nacional de quadrinhos dos últimos trinta anos em direção à consolidação de um público adulto mais exigente e a migração das vendas em bancas para as livrarias, de forma semelhante ao ocorrido nos EUA na década de 1980. Além disso, este estudo demonstra o peculiar papel de autonomia na escolha de estratégias tradutórias desempenhado pelo tradutor de três das versões brasileiras. O corpus deste estudo é composto dos seis números da edição da Editora Abril (1988), dos doze volumes lançados pela mesma editora em 1999, dos quatro livros da edição da Via Lettera (2005-2006) e a da Edição Definitiva lançada pela Panini Books, em 2011.
Title in English
From comic to book: the Brazilian translations of Watchmen
Keywords in English
Comics
Descriptive translation studies
Patronage
Polysystem
Abstract in English
This study aims to demonstrate how the consolidation stage of the graphic novel in the Brazilian comic system and the relation between the comic system and the literary system influenced the four Brazilian translations of Watchmen. The ideia defended is that comics have their own system, and that translation occupies the center of the system in Brazil, being responsible for introducing new models of graphic narratives. Watchmen was released in the USA from 1986 to 1987 as a 12-issue miniseries by DC Comics, and not long after was collected into a single book under the label of graphic novel. In Brazil, Watchmen has followed a similar publishing path and the translations reflect the transformations of the national comic book market in the last three decades towards establishing a market for adults and more demanding readers, and to migrate sales from news agencies to bookstores, in a similar way to what happened in the US comic market from the 1980s. This study also demonstrates the peculiar autonomy held by the translator regarding to translations strategies in three of the Brazilian editions. The corpus of this study is composed of 6-issues miniseries published by Editora Abril (1988-1989), 12-issues also released by Editora Abril (1999), the 4 books by Via Lettera publishing house (2005-2006) and the Absolute Edition (2011) by Panini Books.