Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Christiane Elany Britto de Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Carmagnani, Anna Maria Grammatico (President)
Amarante, Maria de Fátima Silva
Grigoletto, Marisa
Title in Portuguese
Ensino reflexivo e discurso neoliberal: análise de uma experiência
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do discurso
Ensino de língua estrangeira
Língua inglesa (estudo e ensino)
Professores (treinamento)
Qualidade total
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem como objeto de estudo o discurso produzido durante a implantação de um programa de treinamento em serviço (Ensino Reflexivo) em uma instituição de ensino de inglês como língua estrangeira. Nossa hipótese norteadora é a de que o discurso neoliberal de Qualidade Total constitui o discurso educacional do programa de treinamento em serviço de um instituto de línguas, funcionando como um mecanismo de controle, conforme proposto por Foucault (1971/1999; 1987/2000;1979/2000; 2000; 1988/2001). Para a descrição e interpretação do microcosmo deste trabalho, que é constituído pela escola de línguas, documentos, notas de campo e depoimentos de professores e gerentes participantes do treinamento, adotamos a perspectiva da pesquisa etnográfica. Quanto à análise da materialidade lingüística das interações ocorridas durante as reuniões e entrevistas, o quadro teórico-metodológico utilizado é o da Análise do Discurso de Linha Francesa. Procura-se, então, examinar como a estruturação do projeto colaborou para a manutenção das relações de poder e saber previamente estabelecidas. Discute-se, também, a constituição do discurso dos professores e a pluralidade de vozes que os constituem não apenas como professores, mas como sujeitos numa sociedade, produzindo uma série de antagonismos em seus enunciados, influenciados tanto pelos princípios pedagógicos como pelas noções e idéias neoliberais.
Title in English
Reflective teaching and neoliberal speech: analysis of an experience
Keywords in English
Discourse analysis
English language (studing and teaching)
Teachers (training)
Teaching foreign language
Total quality
Abstract in English
The object of study of this dissertation is the discourse produced during an in-service training program (Reflective Teaching) in an institution where English is taught as a foreign language. Our central hypothesis is that the neoliberal discourse of Total Quality constitutes the pedagogical discourse of the in-service training program of a language school, functioning as a mechanism of control, according to Foucault (1971/1999; 1987/2000;1979/2000; 2000; 1988/2001). From the perspective of the ethnographic research, we both describe and interpret our context, which is composed by the language school, documents, field notes and interviews made with both teachers and managers who participated in the training program. As to the analysis of the linguistic materiality of the interactions that took place during the meetings and interviews, we adopt the theoretical framework of the French school of Discourse Analysis. What is sought, then, is to show how the structuring of the project has helped the maintenance of the formerly established power and knowledge relationships amongst the participants of the program. We also discuss how teachers´ discourse is constituted and the multiplicity of voices that constitute them not only as teachers, but as subjects in a society, producing a series of contradictions in their words, influenced by pedagogical beliefs as well as neoliberal notions and concepts.