Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-18062020-185930
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Luis Campos Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Betti, Maria Silvia (President)
Oliveira, Éwerton Silva de
Pomar, Pedro Estevam da Rocha
Tavares, Fabiana Valeria da Silva
Title in English
In the belly of the monster: workers' dramaturgy in the ABCD region (Brazil) and in the Southwest of the United States of America
Keywords in English
Agitprop theater
Chicano theater
Epic theater
Labor Union theater
Working-class theater
Abstract in English
This study analyzes theater plays produced by Chicano troupes in the United States between the 1960s and 1980s and by working-class theater groups in the ABC region of Brazil in the 1970s and 1980s. The analytical perspective considered emphasizes the sociopolitical and historical foundations of such artistic creations, in an effort to relate forms and content to the concrete contexts of production. The groups and works selected had intimate relations with labor unions or a working-class milieu and dealt with broad dialectics of integration and non-integration to the hegemonic economic system. The new tendencies of political militancy of the Left starting in the 1960s, which encompassed innovative approaches to labor union movements, parties, and religiosity, were heavily impacting elements of the theater plays examined within this study. The theatrical forms developed by both the Chicano groups El Teatro Campesino, La Compañía de Teatro de Alburquerque, and Teatro Libertad and the Brazilian troupes from the ABC region Teatro Ferramenta, Teatro Forja, and Teatro Debate do ABC reflected their search for documentary resources capable of social denouncement and artistic expressions that could reconnect them to ancient, popular, cultural traditions.
Title in Portuguese
Na barriga do monstro: dramaturgia operária no ABCD Paulista (Brasil) e no Sudoeste dos Estados Unidos
Keywords in Portuguese
Teatro Chicano
Teatro de agitprop
Teatro dos trabalhadores
Teatro épico
Teatro sindical
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo analisa peças teatrais produzidas por grupos chicanos dos Estados Unidos entre as décadas de 1960 e 1980 e por grupos de teatro de trabalhadores do ABCD paulista nos anos 1970 e 1980. A perspectiva analítica aqui considerada enfatiza os fundamentos sociopolíticos e históricos de tais criações artísticas, em um esforço para relacionar formas e conteúdos aos contextos concretos de produção. Os grupos e obras selecionados mantiveram relações íntimas com sindicatos ou com movimentos da classe trabalhadora e lidaram com uma dialética de integração e não integração ao sistema econômico hegemônico. As novas tendências da militância política da esquerda a partir da década de 1960, que englobavam abordagens inovadoras para movimentos sindicais, partidos e religiosidade, foram elementos fortemente impactantes nas peças teatrais examinadas neste estudo. As formas teatrais desenvolvidas tanto pelos grupos chicanos El Teatro Campesino, La Compañía de Teatro de Alburquerque e Teatro Libertad e pelas trupes brasileiras da região do ABCD Teatro Ferramenta, Teatro Forja e Teatro Debate do ABC refletiram sua busca por recursos documentais capazes de denúncia social e por expressões artísticas que pudessem reconectá-las a formas culturais populares tradicionais.