Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-19082016-153428
Document
Author
Full name
Ines Confuorto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Grigoletto, Marisa (President)
Bertoldo, Ernesto Sérgio
Duboc, Ana Paula Martinez
Eckert-Hoff, Beatriz Maria
Mór, Walkyria Maria Monte
Title in Portuguese
O efeito-sujeito professor de inglês à deriva: discurso educacional-pedagógico e implicações para uma formação com professores
Keywords in Portuguese
(Des)Identificação e contraidentifição
Análise do discurso
Formação com professores de inglês
Políticas curriculares brasileiras
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta tese é proceder a uma análise discursiva dos documentos oficiais para o ensino de língua estrangeira (DOPLE-inglês), bem como a uma análise do discurso do sujeito-professor de inglês, problematizando e discutindo sua formação. Esta pesquisa está teoricamente orientada pelo aparato teórico-metodológico da Análise do Discurso, em especial em Pêcheux ([1969] 1997, [1975] 2009, [1982] 2010 e [1983] 1997); pelos processos de identificação advindos da psicanálise, a partir de Freud e Lacan, e reconfigurados por Pêcheux ([1975] 2009); e pelas discussões, de caráter discursivo, sobre a formação de professores, com Coracini (2003, 2003a, 2007, 2009), entre outros autores que incursionam nessa área. Os corpora foram constituídos a partir de duas fontes. A primeira, por sequências discursivas extraídas dos seguintes documentos: Proposta Curricular de Língua Estrangeira Moderna-Inglês (SÃO PAULO, 1988); Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais-Língua Estrangeira (BRASIL, 1998); Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais+Língua Estrangeira-Ensino Médio (BRASIL, 2002); Orientações Curriculares Nacionais para o Ensino MédioLínguas Estrangeiras (BRASIL, 2006); e Proposta Curricular de Língua Estrangeira Moderna-Inglês (SÃO PAULO, 2008). A segunda, por sequências discursivas extraídas da aplicação de questionários e de entrevistas com professores de inglês da educação básica. Parto da hipótese de que há, no discurso dos DOPLE-inglês, contradições e conflitos relativos às posições identitárias imputadas ao sujeito-professor, o que cria um efeito de homogeneização do processo de ensino e aprendizagem, bem como um efeito-sujeito professor de inglês à deriva. A análise da materialidade linguística dos DOPLE-inglês revelou que o discurso educacional-pedagógico produz um efeito de homogeneização do fazer docente, efeito produzido, em especial, por um currículo que prescreve a ação pedagógica e que objetifica o sujeito-professor. Por sua vez, o sujeito-professor se inscreve em uma formação discursiva da falha, da falta, que o posiciona de forma imaginária no campo ora da culpabilização ora da confiança, ora identificando-se ora contraidentificando-se com o discurso educacional-pedagógico produzido e veiculado pelos/ nos DOPLE-inglês, o que cria um efeito-sujeito professor de inglês à deriva. A análise desse discurso traz à tona implicações para a formação com professores, em especial para a possiblidade de (res)significação de práticas tradicionais e tecnicistas tidas como naturalizadas e reificadas.
Title in English
The English teacher subject-effect adrift: pedagogical discourse and its implications for an education with teachers
Keywords in English
(Des)identification and counter-identification
Brazilian curriculum policies
Discourse analysis
Education with English teachers
Abstract in English
The objective of this thesis is to proceed to a twofold analysis of both Brazilian Foreign Language Teaching Curriculum Policies (DOPLE-English) discourse and English subject-teachers discourse, in order to problematize and discuss teacher education issues. This research draws on the materialist discourse analysis framework proposed by Michel Pêcheux, ([1969] 1997, [1975] 2009, [1982] 2010 and [1983] 1997); on the Freudian/Lacanian psychoanalytic concept of identification as reformulated by Pêcheux ([1975] 2009); and on discursive approaches to teacher education developed by Coracini (2003, 2003a, 2007, 2009) among other authors in that field. Research data has been gathered from two sources. The first one comprises discursive sequences from the following documents: Modern Foreign Language Curriculum (English) (SÃO PAULO, 1988); Foreign Language National Curriculum Parameters (BRASIL, 1998); Modern Foreign Language National Curriculum Parameters+-Secondary School (BRASIL, 2002); Foreign Language National Curriculum Guidelines for Secondary School- (BRASIL, 2006); and Modern Foreign Language Curriculum (English) (SÃO PAULO, 2008). The second source comprises discursive sequences collected through questionnaires and interviews with English teachers in basic education. My hypothesis is that there are contradictions and conflicts in the DOPLE-English discourse, which are related to identity positions attributed to the subject-teacher. Such contradictions, I argue, produce an effect of homogenization of the teaching and learning process, as well as an English teacher subject-effect adrift. The analysis of the DOPLEEnglish linguistic materiality has revealed that pedagogical discourse produces an effect of homogenization of the teachers practice, an effect created, especially, by a curriculum that prescribes the pedagogical action, causing the teacher to be objectified. Therefore, in this signification process, the subject-teacher is inscribed in the discursive formation of failure and lack, which positions him/her differently, depending on the imaginary identification processes at stake at the moment of enunciation: sometimes the subject-teacher is positioned in the field of blaming and sometimes in the field of confidence; sometimes s/he identifies and sometimes counter-identifies with the pedagogical discourse produced and conveyed by the DOPLE-English, which creates an English teacher subject-effect adrift. The analysis of this discourse highlights implications for an education with teachers, especially when it comes to the possibility of resignification of the already established/naturalized traditional and technicist teaching practices.