Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-22112007-145125
Document
Author
Full name
Sidney de Campos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Passos, Deusa Maria de Souza Pinheiro (President)
Coracini, Maria José Rodrigues Faria
Mór, Walkyria Maria Monte
Title in Portuguese
O evento de 11 de setembro nos EUA e o discurso da internet
Keywords in Portuguese
Discurso
Hipertexto
Home page
Link(s)
Navegação
Web Jornal
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho é uma análise do hipertexto veiculado pela Internet sob a ótica da Análise do Discurso e da Semântica Histórica da Enunciação. Temos como ponto de partida uma discussão sobre os aspectos do suporte digital de textos e as mudanças que podem causar no processo de construção do significado. O objetivo é estudar os movimentos efetuados durante a navegação pela Internet e verificar se o processo de abertura e fechamento de páginas pode afetar a construção de sentidos. O corpus foi coletado de um Website jornalístico (CNN.com), o qual cobriu as primeiras horas posteriores ao ataque de 11 de Setembro nos EUA. Esse ato inédito contra o território americano inspirou um grande volume de produção de textos, além de a Internet ter sua primeira chance de cobrir um evento dessa proporção. Assim, tanto o ataque quanto a cobertura dessa mídia podem ter gerado elementos novos que contribuíram para a formação de outros métodos de se escrever e ler a notícia. Em nossa análise, observamos elementos verbais e não-verbais, bem como a importância desses componentes que não apenas dão forma à identidade do hipertexto, mas também contribuem para o processo de apreensão de sentidos. A ativação desses elementos proporciona à Internet um sistema de operação intertextual que pode demonstrar algumas mudanças na maneira em que as informações são processadas por aqueles que as produzem e pelos outros que as lêem.
Title in English
The attack of September 11th in the USA and the Internet' s discourse
Keywords in English
Discourse
Home pag
Hypertext
Link(s)
Navigation
Web Journal
Abstract in English
This is an analysis of the hypertext in the Internet using principles of Discourse Analysis and Historic Semantics which starts from a discussion about some features of the digital text support and the changes it may be causing in the process of signification. The objective is to study the movements made during the navigation of the Internet and verify if the process of opening and closing pages may affect the meaning formation. The corpus has been collected from a journalistic Website (CNN.com) that covered the first hours after the attack of September 11th in the USA. This unprecedented act against the American territory inspired an enormous amount of text production and the Internet had the first chance of covering an event of such a magnitude. Therefore both the attack and this media coverage may have provided firsthand elements that may have helped to found different methods of writing and reading the news. In the analysis we have observed verbal and non-verbal elements and the importance of these components that not only format the identity of the hypertext but also contribute to the process of meaning apprehension. The activation of these elements gives the Internet a system to operate inter-textual relations that may show some changes in the way information is processed by ones who produce it and the ones who read it.