Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2024.tde-24072024-144342
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Freitas dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Ilari, Mayumi Denise Senoi (President)
Boal, Julian Matias Pinto
Green, James Naylor
Soares, Marcos Cesar de Paula
Title in Portuguese
A form-AÇÃO das Feiras de Opinião dirigidas por Augusto Boal nas Américas (1968-1972)
Keywords in Portuguese
Augusto Boal
Feiras de Opinião
Teatro brasileiro político
Teatro transnacional
Abstract in Portuguese
A Primeira Feira Paulista de Opinião (São Paulo, 1968) e a Feira Latino-americana de Opinião (Nova Iorque, 1972) foram espetáculos dirigidos e idealizados por Augusto Boal que deram impulso a uma forma radical de fazer teatral. Inseridas em um contexto de repressão ditatorial, as obras estabeleceram uma tentativa de recuperação do processo de investigação estética coletiva, iniciado nas primeiras experiências artísticas de Boal e ceifado com o golpe de 1964. Reunindo dezenas de artistas-colaboradores, ambas as feiras marcam uma perspectiva de trabalho teatral dialógico e aberto à intervenção de demais artistas e do próprio público, dentro e fora do Brasil. Embora sua fortuna crítica se reduza a um número inexpressivo de trabalhos, a força político-estética das feiras é materializada pelo seu caráter programático, que se inseria em um projeto cultural transnacional encabeçado por Augusto Boal desde 1967. Dividida basicamente em três eixos de análise, este percurso de estudos lança luz à formação das feiras dentro do trabalho teatral de Boal; à forma estética das feiras de opinião, que propunha um questionamento acerca das categorias estéticas hegemônicas; e à ação política dos espetáculos, ambos impulsionados por práticas de resistência ao regime militar no Brasil
Title in English
The FormA(C)TION of the Fairs of Opinion directed by Augusto Boal in the Americas (1968-1972)
Keywords in English
Augusto Boal
Brazilian political theatre
Opinion Fairs
Transnational theatre
Abstract in English
The First Feira Paulista de Opinião [São Paulo, 1968) and the Latin American Fair of Opinion (New York, 1972) were theatrical events directed by Augusto Boal that followed a new way of performing theatre. Written in a context of dictatorial repression, the works attempted to recover the process of collective drama, initiated in Boal's early artistic experiments and ended with the 1964 military coup. Bringing together a large number of collaborators, both fairs are marked by dialogical theatrical work open to intervention from other artists and the public itself. Although there is only a small number of academic researches and critical works about them, the political and aesthetic strength of the fairs is part of a transnational cultural project developed by Augusto Boal since 1967. This thesis is divided into three axes of analysis: i) the historical formation of both fairs within Boal's theatrical work; ii) the actual form of the fair, that criticizes hegemonic aesthetic categories; and iii) the political action generated by them, which helped to consolidate na artistic resistance to Brazilian dictatorship