Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-29082016-114306
Document
Author
Full name
Elder Kôei Itikawa Tanaka
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Marcos Cesar de Paula (President)
Alambert Junior, Francisco Cabral
Aleixo, Antonio Marcos
Gonçalves, Marcos Tadeu Fabris
Guirau, Marcelo Cizaurre
Title in Portuguese
Inimigos públicos em Hollywood: estratégias de contenção e ruptura em dois filmes de gângster dos anos 1930-1940
Keywords in Portuguese
Anos 1930
Anos 1940
Censura
Cinema norte-americano
Filmes de gângster
Macarthismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo dessa tese é investigar de que maneira Little Caesar (Mervyn Leroy, 1931) e Force of Evil (Abraham Polonsky, 1947) registram, dentro do gênero gângster, questões como a Depressão na década de 1930, e o macarthismo na década de 1940, ao mesmo tempo em que estabelecem homologias estruturais entre o crime organizado e o mundo dos negócios. Tais questões surgem nesses dois filmes por força da matéria histórica envolvida nas condições de produção. Nossa tese é de que os filmes configuram, em diferentes medidas, estratégias de representação da matéria histórica apesar das tentativas de seu apagamento, como a censura e o macarthismo.
Title in English
Public enemies in Hollywood: strategies of containment and rupture in two gangster films from the 1930s-1940s
Keywords in English
1930s
1940s
American cinema
Censorship
Gangster films
McCarthyism
Abstract in English
The aim of this thesis is to analyze how Little Caesar (Mervyn Leroy, 1931) and Force of Evil (Abraham Polonsky, 1947) portray, in the gangster genre, historically relevant questions such as the Great Depression in the 1930s and McCarthyism in the 1940s, while establishing structural homologies between organized crime and the business world. These themes arise in both films due to the strength of the historical substance implicated in the conditions of production. Our thesis is that these films depict, in different proportions, strategies of representation of the historical substance in spite of attempts to suppress it, such as censorship and McCarthyism.