Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-09032017-104313
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Regina Ribeiro Honório
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Maggio, Giliola (President)
Cavallari, Doris Nátia
Ortale, Fernanda Landucci
Pereira, Maria Ceres
Tescari Neto, Aquiles
Title in Portuguese
Descendentes de (I)talianos de Cascavel/PR: língua e cultura encobertas
Keywords in Portuguese
Identidade
Imigrado italiano
Língua encoberta
Memória
Talian
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa de abordagem interpretativista (cf. Bortoni, 2009; Flick, 2002; Denzin e Lincoln, 2010), cujo objetivo principal é investigar, nas práticas discursivas, o que há da língua e cultura do imigrado italiano no contexto cascavelense, mediante dados levantados por meio de observação simples da citada comunidade e entrevistas semiestruturadas, com pessoas de três gerações: jovens, adultos e idosos. Buscamos responder às seguintes perguntas de pesquisa: a língua e cultura do imigrado italiano existem em Cascavel? De que modo? Por esse âmbito, nosso objetivo maior foi descobrir formas de cultura e língua invisibilizadas e as razões que levaram e levam a tal situação. O aporte teórico se sustentou principalmente nas perspectivas teóricas de autores como Schlieben-Lange (1993), Rajagopalan (2002, 2003 e 2007), Bourdieu (1998), Burke (2003 e 2006), Bosi (1994 e 2003) e Halbawchs (1990) que nos direcionaram para a compreensão da linguagem a partir do contexto social. Assim pudemos compreender que: a) de fato, nem sempre a negação e ou indiferença sobre o conhecimento do talian é verdadeira; b) alguns estudiosos da linguagem, com suas linhas de pesquisas, infelizmente, enfatizam o desprestígio de uma língua minoritária e decretam sua morte; c) a ativação da memória tem o poder de desencadear discursos sobre o passado e trazer à tona língua e cultura étnica, evidenciando a possibilidade de manter viva a língua taliana em Cascavel. Nesse contexto, algumas vertentes teóricas, bem como poder político e história oficial têm trabalhado contra a memória oral, importante na formação ideológica do indivíduo. Tendo em conta esse aspecto, desejamos que a nossa pesquisa possa corroborar outros estudos de desvelamento linguístico cultural, e, ainda, que a memória e a história oficial possam trabalhar juntas na divulgação, valorização e resguardo dessa língua.
Title in English
(I)talians descendants in Cascavel/PR: language and culture hidden
Keywords in English
Hidden language
Identity
Italian immigrated
Memory
Talian
Abstract in English
This qualitative research is based on an interpretative approach (cf. Bortoni, 2009; Flick, 2002; Denzin and Lincoln, 2010), whose main objective is to investigate, in the discursive practices, what exists in the language and culture of the immigrated Italian in the Cascavelense context, upon data researched through the simple observation of the cited community and semi-structured interviews, with people form three generations: youth, adults and elderly people. We seek to answer the following research questions: Do the language and the culture of the Italian immigrated exist in Cascavel? How? Through this framework, our major objective was to find out ways of invisible language and culture, and the reasons that took and take to this situation. The theoretical support is composed mainly by the theoretical perspectives of authors such as Schlieben-Lange (1993), Rajagopalan (2002, 2003 and 2007), Bourdieu (1998), Burke (2003 and 2006), Bosi (1994 and 2003) and Halbawchs (1990) who directed us to a better language comprehension from the social context. This way, we could understand that: a) Indeed, not always the negation and/or the indifference about the Talians knowledge is true; b) Some language scholars, with their line of research, unfortunately, emphasize the discredit of a minority language and declare its death; c) The activation of the memory has the power to trigger speeches about the past and elicits language and ethnic culture, highliting the possibility of keeping alive the Taliana language in Cascavel. In this scenario, some theoretical aspects, just like the political power and the official history have worked against the oral memory, important in the ideological formation of the individual. Considering this fact, we hope that our research can corroborate to other cultural linguistic unveiling studies and, still, that the memory and the official history can work together in the dissemination, appreciation and protection of this language.