Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-10052016-120022
Document
Author
Full name
Luciane do Nascimento Spadotto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Santoro, Elisabetta Antonietta Rita Maria Carmela (President)
Dias, Luzia Schalkoski
Silva, Luiz Antonio da
Title in Portuguese
Ordens e pedidos em língua italiana: um estudo da percepção de falantes nativos e aprendizes brasileiros a partir da teoria dos atos de fala
Keywords in Portuguese
Atos de fala
Ordens
Pedidos
Pragmática intercultural
Abstract in Portuguese
Inserido no âmbito da Pragmática intercultural, o presente trabalho tem com objetivo investigar ordens e pedidos em língua italiana, identificando os elementos que caracterizam e diferenciam esses dois atos de fala a partir da percepção de falantes nativos e de brasileiros aprendizes de italiano. Nossas investigações foram motivadas principalmente por questões relacionadas à prática de ensino que, a nosso ver, precisa incluir aspectos relacionados à língua em uso e em contexto. Além disso, ao investigar ordens e pedidos, podemos, do ponto de vista linguístico, abordar o estereótipo segundo o qual os italianos seriam pessoas mais autoritárias em relação aos brasileiros. Para atingir nossos objetivos, elaboramos um questionário online composto por interações verbais entre falantes nativos, gravadas em áudio e vídeo, e diálogos extraídos de material cinematográfico. Os vídeos foram selecionados a partir de critérios que estabelecemos com base naquilo que é afirmado, sobre ordens e pedidos, pelas teorias e estudos que escolhemos para guiar a investigação. O questionário foi enviado a falantes nativos e a brasileiros aprendizes de italiano, aos quais pedimos que, após assistirem a cada interação, avaliassem o ato de fala em destaque e o classificassem como ordem, pedido, ou outro. Além disso, solicitamos que, após cada resposta, os informantes descrevessem os fatores que motivaram suas escolhas. Sobre a comparação entre ordens e pedidos, partimos da hipótese que os elementos que caracterizam esses dois atos de fala criam diferenças por estarem associados tanto à estrutura linguística quanto ao contexto que envolve a interação. A respeito dos italianos parecerem mais autoritários, nossa hipótese era que brasileiros reconheceriam de maneira diferente os elementos que constituem e diferenciam ordens de pedidos. Os resultados deste estudo confirmam, em parte, aquilo que assumimos como hipótese. Com a análise dos dados, observamos que, de fato, ordens e pedidos em língua italiana, tanto para falantes nativos quanto para brasileiros, são diferenciados pela estrutura linguística e pelos elementos contextuais que envolvem a interação. Ao compararmos os dados, verificamos também que, para justificar suas respostas, informantes italianos recorreram mais frequentemente a elementos prosódicos enquanto nas respostas dos brasileiros prevaleceram elementos de natureza pragmalinguística. Por fim, constatamos ainda que não há diferenças significativas entre a forma como italianos classificaram os atos de fala e o modo como foram interpretados por brasileiros.
Title in English
Orders and requests in Italian language: a native speakers and Brazilian learners perception study based on speech acts theory
Keywords in English
Intercultural pragmatics
Orders
Requests
Speech acts
Abstract in English
Inserted in the context of intercultural pragmatics, this work has the objective to investigate orders and requests in the Italian language, identifying the elements that characterize and differentiate these two speech acts based on the perception of native speakers and Brazilian Italian language students. Our investigations were motivated mainly by questions related to the teaching practice which, in our view, needs to include aspects related to the language in use and in context. Moreover, while investigating orders and requests we can, from a linguistic viewpoint, approach the stereotype which has the Italians painted as more authoritarian people in relation to the Brazilians. To achieve our objectives, we elaborated an online questionnaire composed by verbal interactions between native speakers, recorded in audio and video, and dialogues extracted from cinematographic material. The videos were selected based on criteria which were established based on what is affirmed, about orders and requests, by the theory and studies chosen to guide this investigation. The questionnaire was sent to native speakers and Brazilian Italian language students, to whom we requests that, after watching each interaction, to evaluate the speech act highlighted and classified it as order, request or other. In addition to that, we requested , after each answer, for the informers to describe the factors that motivated their choices. While comparing orders and request, we used as hypothesis that the elements which characterize these two speech acts create differences because they're associated as much to the linguistic structure as to the context of the interaction. About the Italians appearing to be more authoritarian, our hypothesis was that the Brazilians would recognize in different ways the elements which constitute and differentiate orders from requests. This study's results confirm that, to some extend, that which we assumed in our hypothesis. With the data analysis, we observed that, indeed, orders and requests in Italian language, for both native speakers and Brazilians, are differentiated by the linguistic structure and by the contextual elements that are part of the interaction. Comparing the data, we also verify that to justify their answers, the Italian informers used, more often than not, the prosodic elements while in the Brazilians' answers the elements of a pragmalinguistic nature were more present. Finally, we realized that there weren't significant differences between the way in which the Italians and Brazilians classified speech acts.