Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-14052015-132609
Document
Author
Full name
Everton Altmayer Leopoldino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Maggio, Giliola (President)
Bonatti, Mario
Ceschin, Osvaldo Humberto Leonardi
Lindo, Luiz Antonio
Margotti, Felício Wessling
Title in Portuguese
O dialeto trentino da colônia tirolesa de Piracicaba: aspectos fonéticos e lexicais
Keywords in Portuguese
Dialeto trentino
Imigração austríaca
Imigração trentina
Piracicaba
Tirol
Abstract in Portuguese
A Colônia Tirolesa de Piracicaba, no estado de São Paulo, é formada por dois bairros rurais, Santana e Santa Olímpia, e preserva o dialeto trentino (ali chamado tirolês) desde os anos de sua fundação, entre 1892 e 1893. O dialeto trentino ainda falado pelos descendentes mais velhos da comunidade foi trazido pelos fundadores da colônia, imigrantes saídos de Romagnano, Sardagna, Cortesano, Vigo Meano e Albiano, localidades próximas à cidade de Trento (em alemão, Trient), capital do antigo Principado Episcopal de Trento no interno do domínio austríaco e no Sacro Império Romano-Germânico até 1810, centro cultural e administrativo do Tirol Italiano (em alemão Welschtirol) no governo austro-húngaro de 1864 a 1918, e atual capital administrativa da Província Autônoma de Trento e da Região Autônoma Trentino-Tirol do Sul, pertencente à Itália desde 1919. O presente trabalho propõe analisar os aspectos fonéticos e lexicais do trentino piracicabano em suas duas variantes dialetais, próprias a cada um dos bairros que compõem, juntos, a Colônia Tirolesa de Piracicaba, confrontando algumas de suas principais características com o atual dialeto trentino europeu do Vale do Ádige, na Itália, e apresentando os resultados fonéticos e lexicais do contato linguístico entre o dialeto trentino e o português brasileiro da região de Piracicaba. Acreditamos que as análises servirão para um melhor conhecimento sobre a realidade linguística da colonização tirolesa, bem como para uma compreensão mais abrangente acerca da imigração trentina no interno da comumente chamada imigração italiana no Brasil, demonstrando que aspectos como a identidade, a memória e, sobretudo, a diversidade linguística, são importantes na composição social dos brasileiros.
Title in English
The trentinian dialect of the Tirolesa Colony of Piracicaba: phonetic and lexical aspects
Keywords in English
Austrian immigration
Piracicaba
Trentinian dialect
Trentinian immigration
Tyrol
Abstract in English
The two districts of Santana and Santa Olímpia in the city of Piracicaba, state of São Paulo, together constitute the Tyrolean Colony of Piracicaba, which preserves the Trentinian dialect (called tirolés in these areas) since the times of its foundation, between 1892 and 1893. This Trentinian dialect, still spoken by the oldest members of the community, was brought there by the founders of the Colony, immigrants from Romagnano, Sardagna, Cortesano, Vigo Meano and Albiano, small villages near the city of Trent (Trento in Italian or Trient in German) - which served as capital of the former Prince-Bishopric of Trent, in the Austrian circle of the Holy Roman Empire until 1810, then as cultural and administrative center of the Italian Tyrol (Welschtirol in German) during the Austro-Hungarian Empire, from 1864 to 1918, and finally as the capital of the Autonomous Province of Trent and of the Autonomous Region Trentino-South Tyrol, which belongs to Italy since 1919. The present work aims to analyze the phonetic and lexical aspects of the Trentinian dialect of Piracicaba in its two variants, each one inherent to one of the two neighborhoods which together form the Tyrolean Colony of Piracicaba, comparing some of its main characteristics with the present Trentinian European dialect from the Adige Valley, in Italy, and presenting the phonetic and lexical results of the language contact between the Trentinian dialect and the Brazilian Portuguese in the region of Piracicaba. We believe that these analyses will lead to a better understanding of the linguistic situation of the Tyrolean colonization, as well as a broader comprehension of the Trentinian immigration inside the so called Italian immigration in Brazil, thus demonstrating that aspects such as identity, memory and especially the linguistic diversity are of utmost importance in the social composition of Brazilians.