Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-15012016-131917
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Moura Lima de Aragão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ortale, Fernanda Landucci (President)
Pietraroia, Cristina Moerbeck Casadei
Souza, Romulo Francisco de
Title in Portuguese
#Imigrantes, #escritas e #letramentos digitais: uma viagem virtual, um blog e um estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Blog
Imigrantes digitais
Italiano língua estrangeira
Letramentos digitais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo investigar de que maneira a internet pode contribuir para o ensino de italiano como língua estrangeira, por meio da análise da produção escrita dos alunos de um curso com enfoque cultural, da sua participação no blog do curso e dos questionários respondidos. O estudo fundamenta-se em três bases teóricas: a hipótese da interação de Long (1981), na linguística aplicada à aquisição de línguas, os estudos sobre as Tecnologias de Informação e Comunicação (TICs) aplicadas ao ensino de línguas, e os estudos sobre Letramentos Digitais. A pesquisa é longitudinal, baseada em uma abordagem qualitativa, e o método utilizado é o estudo de caso. Os dados foram obtidos a partir um curso de cultura italiana, elaborado e ministrado por nós em 2013, junto aos cursos extracurriculares de língua e cultura italianas do Italiano no Campus, oferecidos pela Faculdade de Filosofia, Letras e Ciências Humanas da Universidade de São Paulo. A proposta do curso era realizar uma viagem virtual pela Itália, sua língua e sua cultura, utilizando a internet durante as aulas e fora delas. Além disso, criamos um blog coletivo que contou com a participação dos alunos do curso. Todos os participantes eram imigrantes digitais, segundo o termo proposto por Prensky (2001), que possuíam variados níveis linguísticos e de letramentos digitais. Os dados da pesquisa são formados pelos questionários respondidos pelos participantes do curso, pelos rascunhos e versões originais dos textos, pelos posts e comentários publicados pelos alunos no blog, por alguns e-mails escritos pelos alunos e por algumas mudanças nos próprios alunos que constatamos durante a pesquisa. Em relação à produção textual dos participantes, a análise feita apontou as seguintes contribuições da utilização da internet e do blog: aumento de vocabulário devido ao input oferecido, maior agilidade na escrita e maior facilidade em se expressar em italiano. A análise sinalizou que o nível de letramentos digitais do aluno possibilita uma maior ou menor participação no blog, mas não é um fator determinante. É preciso levar em conta a preferência pelas habilidades orais ou escritas, a importância atribuída à escrita na aprendizagem, as expectativas em relação ao curso, a idade, e o perfil independente ou autônomo do aluno em relação à aprendizagem. Os resultados apontaram mudanças na autonomia dos alunos, sugerindo um caso particular de autonomia: o aprender a aprender com a internet. Outro resultado observado foi uma maior utilização da internet e dos recursos tecnológicos nos estudos de italiano por parte dos alunos.
Title in English
Digital #immigrants, #writings, and #literacies: a virtual journey, a blog and a case study
Keywords in English
Blog
Digital immigrants
Digital literacies
Italian as foreing language
Abstract in English
This research aims to investigate how the Internet can contribute to the teaching of Italian as a foreign language, through the analysis of the digital writing of students from a course with a focus on culture, of their participation in the blog of this course, as well as from questionnaires answered by them. The study is based on three theoretical frameworks: Longs Interaction Hypothesis (1981), in Applied Linguistics and Language Acquisition, studies on Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) in Language Teaching, and studies on Digital Literacies. The research is longitudinal, based on a qualitative approach, and the method used is the case study. Data were obtained from a course in Italian culture, developed and taught by us in 2013, along with the extracurricular courses of Italian language and culture of the Italian on Campus, offered by the Faculty of Philosophy, Languages and Literature, and Human Sciences (FFLCH) of the University of São Paulo. The purpose of the course was to conduct a virtual journey through Italy, its language and culture, using the Internet during the lessons and outside them. In addition, we have created a collective blog that featured the participation of the students of the course. The participants were all digital immigrants, according to the term proposed by Prensky (2001), who presented different levels of linguistic and digital literacies. The survey data are formed by questionnaires answered by the participants of the course, by drafts and original versions of the texts produced by them, by their posts and comments published on the blog, by a few e-mails written by them, and by our evaluation of changes in the students concerning the use of Internet and some other aspects observed during the course. Regarding the textual production of the participants, the analysis pointed out the following contributions from the use of the Internet and the blog: increase of vocabulary due to the input offered, greater agility in writing, and more ease in expressing themselves in Italian. The analysis indicated that the level of digital literacies of students enables them to a greater or lesser participation in the blog, but it is not a determining factor. It is necessary also to take into account the preference for oral or written skills, the importance ascribed to the writing on learning, some expectations about the course, the age, and an independent or autonomous attitude of students towards learning. The results demonstrated changes in the autonomy of students, suggesting a particular case of autonomy: learning to learn from the Internet. Another result observed was the greater use of Internet and technological resources in Italian studies by the students.