Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-21082012-115442
Document
Author
Full name
Marcel Vasconcelos Alves da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Santoro, Elisabetta Antonietta Rita Maria Carmela (President)
Salgado, Luciana Salazar
Tatit, Luiz Augusto de Moraes
Title in Portuguese
As faces da letteratura italiana della migrazione: Perla Nera de Rosana Crispim da Costa
Keywords in Portuguese
Discurso
Ethos
Literatura italiana da migração
Paratopia
Semiótica
Abstract in Portuguese
Em 1990, a publicação do livro Immigrato de Salah Methnani e Mario Fortunato marcou o início do movimento sócio-literário que veio a ser chamado pelos estudiosos letteratura italiana della migrazione. A partir de então, o número desses autores imigrados cresceu de forma exponencial e, atualmente, já se fala, inclusive, em uma segunda geração de escritores. Trata-se de autores das mais variadas nacionalidades, que apresentam os mais diversos estilos literários e cujas contribuições sócio-culturais são ainda estigmatizadas sob a alcunha de literatura migrante. Existem alguns estudos recentes que propõem alterar a nomenclatura, buscando atenuar os efeitos estereotípicos em relação a esses escritores e suas obras, embora ainda se mantenha a divisão clara entre produções de imigrados e de italianos. Este trabalho procura entender quais são as condições invariáveis de produção que fizeram com que todas as obras escritas por imigrados fossem consideradas indistintamente como pertencentes a um mesmo grupo. Nesse contexto, colocamos em discussão tanto a crítica quanto as obras, na busca de critérios e características comuns que poderiam explicar a situação em que estes autores se encontram. Dentro da rica produção da letteratura italiana della migrazione, escolhemos trabalhar com o conto Perla Nera, de Rosana Crispim da Costa, uma brasileira que mora e escreve na Itália, cuja produção deixa transparecer essa dualidade. Através da análise das características específicas desse texto, procuraremos identificar se, de fato, a obra escolhida pode ser considerada como literatura italiana da migração ou se, por outro lado, o texto em si fornece algumas pistas interpretativas que levariam a outros caminhos de classificação.
Title in English
The faces of letteratura italiana della migrazione: Perla Nera by Rosana Crispim da Costa
Keywords in English
Discourse
Ethos
Italian literature of migration
Paratopia
Semiotics
Abstract in English
In 1990, the publication of the book Immigrato by Salah Methnani and Mario Fortunato marked the beginning of a socio-literary movement that will be called by the scholars as letteratura italiana della migrazione. Since then, the number of these immigrant authors grew exponentially and currently there is even an idea of a second generation of writers. These authors are from worldwide and present a wide variety of literary styles, whose socio-cultural contributions are still stigmatized under the name of migrant literature. There are some recent studies that propose to change the nomenclature, trying to mitigate the stereotypical effects about these writers and their works, although the clear difference between immigrant and Italian productions still remains. This study was proposed to understand, at first, what are the invariable production conditions that made all the books written by immigrants to be considered as belonging to the same group alike. In this context, we should put on discussion both critics and the foreigners works to search for a criteria and common characteristics that could explain the situation in which these authors are. Within the rich production of the letteratura italiana della migrazione we choose to work directly with the short story Perla Nera, by Rosana Crispim da Costa, a brazilian woman who lives and writes in Italy, whose production reveals this duality. By analyzing the specific characteristics of this text, we will try to identify if, for the matter of fact, this work can be considered as italian-immigrant or if, on the other hand, the text itself provides some interpretative clues that would lead to other ways of classification.