Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-26032015-103119
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Crispim dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Mordente, Olga Alejandra (President)
Fernandez, Isabel Gretel Maria Eres
Ortale, Fernanda Landucci
Title in Portuguese
Compreensão oral em língua estrangeira: contribuições do audiolivro no ensino-aprendizagem de italiano para alunos de um centro de estudo de línguas
Keywords in Portuguese
Audiolivro
Compreensão oral
Italiano língua estrangeira
Abstract in Portuguese
O principal objetivo deste estudo foi verificar as contribuições que o audiolivro pode oferecer no âmbito do ensino da língua italiana para alunos de nível elementar (A2,conforme o Quadro Comum Europeu de Referências para Línguas) de um Centro de Estudo de Línguas. Procurou-se investigar se a audição desse material foi relevante no processo de compreensão do texto narrativo e se a leitura em língua estrangeira realizada por meio da audição teve boa receptividade pelos alunos. Optou-se pelo audiolivro, por ser um instrumento que apresenta grande potencial didático às aulas de línguas, mas, pouco estudado nesse contexto. Para realizar este trabalho, fundamentou-se nos conceitos teóricos referentes à compreensão oral, na Teoria de Aquisição de Segunda Língua de Stephen Krashen (particularmente, na hipótese do insumo compreensível)e ainda nos conceitos e características do audiolivro, escritos por Maurizio Falghera, pesquisador italiano que se dedica ao estudo desta ferramenta. Com base nos audiolivros La Favola di Natale de Giovannino Guareschi e Le Avventure di Pinocchiode Carlo Collodi, várias atividades didáticas foram elaboradas e aplicadas aos discentes que, após executá-las, deveriam opinar, por intermédio de um questionário sobre as impressões que tiveram do audiolivro na aprendizagem da nova língua. Concluiu-se que o audiolivro foi uma importante ferramenta no ensino do italiano, porque além de dinamizar a percepção das múltiplas nuanças sonoras também viabilizou a realização de leituras na língua-alvo em um espaço de tempo menor, o que permitiu melhor aproveitamento das aulas, na realização de outras atividades do curso
Title in English
Oral comprehension in a foreign language: audiobook contributions in the italian teaching-learning for students from a Study Language Center
Keywords in English
Audiobook
Foreign Italian language
Oral comprehension
Abstract in English
The main goal of this study was to verify contributions that audiobook can offer in Italian language teaching area for elementary level students (A2 according to Common European Framework of Reference for Languages) from a Study Language Center. It was sought to investigate if their hearing was relevant in the comprehension process of the narrative text and if their reading in foreign language performed by hearing had good receptivity by students. It was chosen audiobook because it is a tool that presents great didactic potential for language classes but it is seldom studied in this context. In order to accomplish this task, it was based in theoretical concepts related to oral comprehension, in Second Language Acquisition Theory by Stephen Krashen, particularly in the hypothesis of comprehensible input and also in audiobook characteristics and concepts written by Maurizio Falghera, an Italian researcher who devotes himself to the study of that tool. Based on audiobooks La Favola di Nataleby Giovannino Guareschi and Le Aventure di Pinocchioby Carlo Collodi, many didactic activities were elaborated and applied to students who should describe in a questionnaire the impressions they had on the new language learning by audiobook right after performing it. It was found that such audio tool was an important one in Italian language learning because it boosted the multiple sonic nuances perception and it also made possible the reading performance in the target language in shorter time which allowed a better improvement of the classes