Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-28062018-104826
Document
Author
Full name
França Helena Amandio Berton
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Santoro, Elisabetta Antonietta Rita Maria Carmela (President)
Hilgert, José Gaston
Kulikowski, Maria Zulma Moriondo
Silva, Luiz Antonio da
Title in Portuguese
Discordância e desaprovação em sala de aula: um estudo sobre a (não)utilização de estratégias atenuadoras em contexto bilíngue ítalo-brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenuação
Bilinguismo italiano-português brasileiro
Desaprovação
Discordância
Pragmática
Abstract in Portuguese
Nossa pesquisa visa a compreender como as relações pessoais se constroem por meio da linguagem. Para isso, consideramos o contexto social, cultural e interacional que, combinados de diferentes maneiras, moldam os pensamentos, as falas e as atitudes de cada indivíduo. Intentamos por meio da análise de interações autênticas explorar e evidenciar aspectos pragmáticos presentes no português brasileiro e no italiano que constituem e influenciam o fazer discursivo dos falantes em sala de aula. A partir da análise dos atos de fala discordância e desaprovação realizados por falantes bilíngues de italiano e português brasileiro em contexto escolar de uma escola bilíngue ítalo-brasileira no Brasil, a pesquisa evidencia (i) os componentes pragmáticos das duas línguas relacionados à cortesia verbal e, mais especificamente, ao uso de estratégias atenuadoras; (ii) se e em que medida foram realizadas estratégias atenuadoras na produção desses atos de fala por crianças bilíngues, em contexto ítalo-brasileiro, durante a interação em sala de aula e quais são os efeitos da sua (não) utilização; (iii) em que medida existem analogias e diferenças na utilização de procedimentos atenuadores em italiano e português. A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de videogravações das aulas, de uma entrevista preliminar com as professoras e de um questionário para os alunos. A partir da análise dos dados, verificamos que as discordâncias em língua portuguesa apresentavam um número maior de procedimentos atenuadores em relação àquelas em língua italiana. Notamos que a utilização de procedimentos atenuadores nos atos de discordância em português objetivava a prevenção de conflitos interacionais e nas relações pessoais, logo, a atenuação relacionava-se à cortesia verbal em sala de aula. Nas discordâncias em língua italiana, verificamos que o uso de procedimentos atenuadores objetivava, além da prevenção, a reparação da ameaça à imagem do interlocutor e, algumas vezes, exercia a função de auto proteger o falante. Desse modo, a atenuação nem sempre estava relacionada à cortesia verbal. Além disso, nos atos de discordância em língua italiana observamos uma menor utilização de procedimentos atenuadores em relação as discordâncias produzidas em língua portuguesa. A ausência de atenuadores pode estar relacionada a uma tendência da língua italiana em realizar as discordâncias de forma imediata e direta, em sala de aula. A análise dos dados de desaprovação revelou um equilíbrio entre presença e ausência de estratégias atenuadoras nos atos realizados em ambas as línguas. A presença de táticas atenuadoras está relacionada à cortesia verbal, em que o ato intrinsecamente ameaçador da face (intrinsic Face-Threatening Act - intrinsic FTA) da desaprovação era suavizado, tentando evitar conflito na relação. Observou-se assim que, quando a desaprovação era feita de forma atenuada podia ser interpretada com um pedido e, quando era expressa sem o uso de atenuadores, aproximava-se de uma ordem.
Title in English
Disagreement and disapproval in the classroom: a study on the (non) use of attenuating strategies in Italian-Brazilian bilingual context
Keywords in English
Disagreement
Disapproval
Italian-Brazilian Bilingualism
Politeness
Pragmatics
Abstract in English
Our research aims to understand how personal relationships are constructed through language. Therefore, we consider the social, cultural and interactional context that, combined in different ways, shapes the thoughts, speeches and attitudes of each individual. We have tried to explore and present some pragmatic aspects in the Brazilian Portuguese language and in the Italian language that constitute and influence the discursive making of the speakers in the classroom. Based on the analysis of disagreement and disapproval speech acts performed by bilingual speakers of Italian and Brazilian Portuguese in a school context of an Italian-Brazilian bilingual school in Brazil, the research has shown (i) the pragmatic components of Italian and Brazilian Portuguese related to verbal politeness and, more specifically, the usage of attenuating strategies in speech acts of disagreement and disapproval in the classroom; (ii) If and to which extent there was the use of attenuating strategies in the production of these speech acts by bilingual children, Italian-Portuguese Brazilians, during their interaction in the classroom and which are the effects of their (non) use; (iii) To which extent it was possible to identify analogies and differences in the use of attenuating procedures in Italian and Brazilian language. Data collection was done through video recordings of classes, a preliminary interview with the teachers and a questionnaire for the students. From the analysis of the data, we verified that the disagreements in the Portuguese language have presented more attenuation procedures related to the disagreements in the Italian language. We have observed that the use of attenuating procedures in the acts of disagreements in Brazilian Portuguese aimed at the prevention of interactional conflicts in personal relations, so the attenuation was related to verbal politeness in the classroom. In the disagreements in the Italian language, we have noted that the use of attenuating procedures had not only the intention of prevention, but also to repair the threat to the image of the interlocutor and sometimes exercised the function of self-protecting the speaker. Thus, attenuation was not always related to verbal politeness. In addition, in acts of disagreement in Italian language, we have observed a greater absence of attenuating procedures in relation to the disagreements produced in Brazilian Portuguese. The absence of mitigators may be related to a possible tendency of the Italian language in making disagreements immediately and directly in the classroom. The analysis of the disapproval data has revealed a balance between the presence and the absence of attenuating strategies in the acts performed in both languages. The presence of attenuating tactics was related to verbal courtesy, in which the intrinsic FTA (intrinsic Face-Threatening Act) of disapproval was softened, trying to avoid conflict in the relationship. Thus, it was observed that when the disapproval was attenuated it could have been interpreted as a request, while, when it was expressed without the use of attenuators, it was approaching an order.