Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-05102007-150754
Document
Author
Full name
Juarez Donizete Ambires
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Lopez, Therezinha Apparecida Porto Ancona (President)
Betella, Gabriela Kvacek
Hansen, Joao Adolfo
Heller, Barbara
Moraes, Marcos Antonio de
Title in Portuguese
Imagens da infância e da adolescência em Otto Lara Resende
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescência
Família
Infância
Inferno
Sofrimento
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente ensaio trata de um resgate do tema "imagens da infância e da adolescência em Otto Lara Resende". Para tanto, no cinqüentenário de seu lançamento, destacamos Boca do inferno, segundo livro da obra do autor mineiro. Composto de sete contos, ele o livro - torna-se nosso substrato para a apreensão da vida de um grupo de crianças e adolescentes marcados pela dor. Nas imagens que se oferecem, intimismo, introspecção, recôndito definem um estilo. No trato da mesma infância, o pacto romântico se quebra. Crianças e adolescentes recebem o mal e estão aptos (alguns deles) a praticá-lo e de modo competente. No menos explícito das cenas, a estrutura familiar em suas falhas se evidencia. O masculino que brutaliza também recebe especial atenção. A voz solidária aos que sofrem oculta-se na ação do narrador.
Title in English
Images of the childhood and of the adolescence in Otto Lara Resende
Keywords in English
Adolescence
Childhood
Family
Hell
Suffering
Abstract in English
This essay rescues the theme "Images of the Childhood and of the Adolescence in Otto Lara Resende". In order to do that, when we celebrate fifty years after it was published, we draw the attention to Boca do Inferno (Hell's mouth), second book of the work of the author from the Brazilian state of Minas Gerais. Made up of seven short stories, it becomes our basis for the understanding of the life of a group of children and adolescents tainted by pain. In the images that are offered, intimism, instrospection, recondite define a style. In the way the author creates the circumstances of the same childhood, the romantic pact is broken. Children and adolescents receive the evil and are apt (some of them) to practice it in a very competent way. The evidence of the failure of the family structure is implicit in the scenes. The masculine that brutalizes also receives special attention. The voice that is sympathetic to those who suffer is in between the lines of the narrator.