Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-13032019-110542
Document
Author
Full name
Wanderley Corino Nunes Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Ivan Francisco (President)
Bosi, Viviana
Destri, Luisa de Aguiar
Paixao, Fernando Augusto Magalhaes
Title in Portuguese
A poética errante de Orides Fontela
Keywords in Portuguese
Errância
Impasse
Orides Fontela
Rosácea
Sublime
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe a leitura do livro Rosácea (1986), de Orides Fontela, com o intuito de verificar seu caráter heterogêneo. A obra em questão é composta por cinco blocos bem definidos como se vê pela nomeação das partes, a saber, Novos, Lúdicos, Bucólicos, Mitológicos e Antigos. Muito embora a poeta justifique que se trata de um livro organizado às pressas, observamos que a multiplicidade temática e temporal dos poemas forma uma espécie de panorama de sua obra. A fim de refletir sobre esse assunto, apresentaremos os aspectos formais do livro. Em seguida, lançaremos nosso olhar para os poemas que tematizam a consciência dos impasses de sua produção poética. Propomos também a leitura de outro grupo de textos que apontam para uma tentativa de inflexão por meio do uso da ironia através da paródia de lugares comuns. Em meio a tais discussões, recuperaremos o conceito de sublime na tradição filosófica, com o intuito de verificar se tal noção pode ser aplicada à poesia oridiana, conforme defende boa parte de sua fortuna crítica.
Title in English
Orides Fontela and the poetic of the erring
Keywords in English
Erring
Impasse
Orides Fontela
Rosácea
Sublime
Abstract in English
In the present work I shall analyze Rosácea (1986), by Orides Fontela, in order to verify its heterogeneous aspect. This book is composed by five well-defined sections, as we can see in the way they are named after, namely, Novos, Lúdicos, Bucólicos, Mitológicos and Antigos. Even though Orides Fontela justifies the structure by stating that the book was organized in a rush, we can observe that its thematic and temporal multiplicity creates some sort of panorama of her body of work. With the aim of reflecting on that matter, I must introduce the formal aspects of the book. Then, I will present a selection of poems that thematize the consciousness towards the impasses of her poetic production. I also will introduce another group of poems that indicates an inflection attempt through the use of the irony as they parody some commonplaces. Amidst those discussions, I shall the philosophical concepto of the sublime should be recovered in order to verify if it can be applied to poetry of Orides Fontela, as defend great part of her critical fortune.