Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-18102011-142534
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Evaristo Garcia Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Navarro, Eduardo de Almeida (President)
Bassetto, Bruno Fregni
Gonzalez, Rafael Ruiz
Title in Portuguese
O Sr. Machado de Assis, poeta indianista: nacionalismo literário do verso para a prosa
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica literária
Literatura brasileira
Machado de Assis
Nacionalismo
Poesia indianista
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho objetiva uma introdução à análise e interpretação de poemas de Machado de Assis (1839-1908) presentes no livro Americanas (1875), com o resgate de sua escassa fortuna crítica; apresentação esquemática dos poemas; das suas datas de publicação anteriores à reunião em livro; das críticas recebidas por Machado em vida, especialmente por Sílvio Romero (1857-1914); e das modificações operadas por Machado como reação a tais críticas. Busca-se analisar como Machado redirecionou e recriou certas peças literárias ao longo do processo formativo da nossa literatura de cunho nacionalista, representando certa formação do caráter nacional. Para tanto, analisamos dois contos intitulados Mariana, publicados em tempos distintos e entremeio à publicação de um poema das Americanas intitulado Sabina, cuja temática liga-se aos dois contos. Através da leitura dos textos ficcionais, bem como dos textos de crítica do próprio poeta e prosador, buscamos fundamentar uma leitura que aponta para a importância de sua referida obra poética, considerada como engrenagem a mover peças de sua obra em prosa.
Title in English
Mr. Machado de Assis, indianist poet: literary nacionalism from verses to prose
Keywords in English
Brasilian Literature
Indianist poetry
Literary criticism
Machado de Assis
Nacionalism
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to introduce an introductory analyses and interpretation on some Machado de Assiss poems (1839-1908) published in the book Americanas (1875), bringing back to a new approach its rare reviewing essays; a systematic presentation for the poems, their launching datum, before they were gathered and published in a book reunion; some reviews received by Machado right after publishing them, especially those from Sílvio Romero (1857-1914); and some changes made by Machado as a direct reaction to those reviews. We try to analyze how Machado redirected and recreated some literary pieces of work over those years considered as Brazilian formative ones, when forms of nationalism, such as indianism, was the main topic for writers committed to represent their national identity. Therefore, we analyze two short stories entitled Mariana, published in different dates separated by the composition of a poem from Americanas named Sabina, of which its theme links to the other two short stories. Through the reading of those fictional texts, as well as including some reviews written by Machado, we search for a reading focused on the importance of Machados poetry as a gear wheel for moving forward his prose works.