Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-19092012-124038
Document
Author
Full name
Elisabete Ferraz Sanches
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Rosenbaum, Yudith (President)
Martins, Gilberto Figueiredo
Passos, Cleusa Rios Pinheiro
Title in Portuguese
Os paradoxos do desamparo: uma leitura de Perto do coração selvagem de Clarice Lispector
Keywords in Portuguese
Clarice Lispector
Desamparo
Paradoxo
Psicanálise
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo objetiva uma leitura da obra Perto do coração selvagem, de Clarice Lispector, a partir do percurso da protagonista Joana para desentranhar a análise em direção ao estilo da autora. No primeiro plano, vislumbra-se o desamparo humano sendo revelado na história da personagem; no segundo, o drama clariceano em relação ao desamparo da linguagem/escrita. Solidão, liberdade, felicidade e desamparo definem o que se poderia chamar de tom da obra, construindo uma trama por vezes paradoxal e conflitosa. A leitura será norteada, para tanto, pela noção de desamparo sistematizada pela psicanálise.
Title in English
The paradoxes of helplessness: a reading of Perto do Coração Selvagem by Clarice Lispector
Keywords in English
Clarice Lispector
Helplessness
Paradox
Psychoanalysis
Abstract in English
This paper aims at a reading of the work Perto do coração selvagem of Clarice Lispector, from the journey of protagonist Joan, to unravel the analysis toward the style of the author. In the foreground, we conjecture about human helplessness being revealed in the story of the character, in the background, the clariceano drama in relation to the language/writing helplessness. Loneliness, freedom, happiness and helplessness define what might be called "tone" of the work, building a story thats sometimes paradoxical and conflicting. The reading will be guided, for that, by the notion of helplessness systematized by psychoanalysis.