Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-19092017-140209
Document
Author
Full name
Davi Lopes Villaça
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Ivan Francisco (President)
Camargo, Luis Gonçales Bueno de
Gimenez, Erwin Torralbo
Title in Portuguese
José Lins do Rego: tipos em transição
Keywords in Portuguese
Herói
José Lins do Rego
Memória
Narrador
Passado
Perspectiva
Romance
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação consiste numa análise comparativa de alguns romances de José Lins do Rego, com ênfase naqueles escritos após o Ciclo da Cana de Açúcar (conjunto dos seus cinco primeiros livros, ligados por enredo e geralmente relacionados por seu conteúdo memorialista e documental). O ponto principal é estudar, nas narrativas posteriores as genericamente chamadas obras independentes os aspectos que nos permitem lê-las como várias abordagens de um mesmo drama, que o autor persegue e retrata sob diferentes ângulos. Promovendo um diálogo entre esses livros, focado na constituição de cada protagonista, espero discutir a complexa relação que tais personagens desenvolvem, se não literalmente com o passado, então com alguma espécie de memória que eles, por inclinação natural, parecem fadados a carregar, com frequência os privando de se sentirem ligados ao presente e determinando seu conflito com a realidade ao redor.
Title in English
José Lins do Rego: types in transition
Keywords in English
Hero
José Lins do Rego
Memory
Narrator
Novel
Past
Perspective
Abstract in English
This thesis consists in a comparative analysis of some novels by José Lins do Rego, with emphasis on those written after the Sugar Cane Cycle (the series of his five first books, linked by storyline and usually related by their memorialist and documental content). The main point is to study, in the later narratives the generically called independent works the aspects that allows us to read them as many approaches of a common drama, which the writer pursues and portraits by different angles. Promoting a dialogue among those books, focused on the constitution of each protagonist, I hope to discuss the complex relation that such characters develop, if not literally with the past, then with some kind of memory that they, by natural inclination, seem fated to bear, often preventing them to feel connected to the present and determining their conflict with the surrounding reality.