Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-19092017-145232
Document
Author
Full name
Débora Oliveira Lisbôa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Ivan Francisco (President)
Martins, Gilberto Figueiredo
Pacheco, Ana Paula Sá e Souza
Title in Portuguese
Ponto de fuga convergente: o ponto de vista em O louco do Cati, de Dyonélio Machado
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Machado Dyonélio (1895-1985)
Modernismo (Literatura)
Narrativa
O louco do Cati
Ponto de vista
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa ocupa-se da investigação sobre a construção do ponto de vista por Dyonélio Machado em seu segundo romance, O louco do Cati, publicado em 1942. Entende-se por ponto de vista o conjunto formado por narrador, foco narrativo e ângulo de acompanhamento em que se coloca o leitor. No romance em estudo a configuração do ponto de vista é peculiar, vez que apresenta a matéria narrada de modo tensionado entre narrador e ângulo de visão, como um objeto situado entre dois pontos de fuga, culminando em desfecho convergente ao final. Ainda assim, é pela exploração do ponto de vista que se obtém a unidade do romance, já que há dificuldade na identificação dos contornos e relações entre os elementos fundamentais da narrativa, a saber, enredo, personagem, tempo e espaço. Na aventura narrada, o desenrolar dos fatos não parece seguir nenhuma lógica, posto que tem ponto de partida desconhecido, ida para destino incerto, entraves diversos no meio do caminho e volta para ponto que não coincide com o de saída. Durante a narração, o personagem principal parece ausente, com limitações para perceber a realidade e interagir com ela e, ao mesmo tempo, está o tempo todo ali, quase ao fundo da ação. Esse indivíduo é visto e comentado pelo narrador e pelos demais personagens responsáveis pelo andamento da narrativa, porém ao mesmo tempo está sofrendo um processo que altera sua consciência e subjetividade. Descrever e analisar a construção do ponto de vista na obra, verificar as implicações que esse modo de composição traz para os elementos fundamentais da narrativa e apontar para possíveis efeitos de sentido decorrentes desta configuração formal é o que pretende o trabalho.
Title in English
Convergent vanishing point: the point of view in O louco do Cati, by Dyonélio Machado.
Keywords in English
Brazil
Machado Dyonélio (1895-1985)
Modernism (Literature)
Narrative
O louco do Cati
Point of view
Abstract in English
This research investigates the construction of the point of view by Dyonélio Machado in his second novel, O louco do Cati, published in 1942. It is understood by point of view the set formed by narrator, narrative focus and angle of accompaniment in which the reader is placed. In the novel under study the configuration of the point of view is peculiar, since it presents the matter narrated in a tensioned way between narrator and viewing angle, as an object located between two vanishing points, culminating in a convergent point of closure at the end. Nevertheless, it is due to the exploration of the point of view that the unity of the novel is obtained, since there is some difficulty in identifying the contours and relations between the fundamental elements of the narrative, namely, plot, character, time and space. In the narrated adventure, the sequence of the facts does not seem to follow any logic, since it begins at an unknown starting point, goes to an uncertain destination, deals with several obstacles in the middle of the path and goes back to a point that does not coincide with its first start. During the narration, the main character seems absent, with limitations to perceive reality and interact with it, and, at the same time, he is all the time there, almost at the background of the main action. This individual man is seen and commented by the narrator and by the other characters responsible for the progress of the narrative, but at the same time he is suffering a process that changes his consciousness and subjectivity. This research intends to describe and analyze the construction of the point of view in the mentioned novel, as well as to verify the implications that this mode of composition brings to the fundamental elements of the narrative and, yet, to point out possible effects of meaning resulting from this formal configuration.