Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-19122016-093102
Document
Author
Full name
Emmanuel Santiago
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Camilo, Vagner (President)
Mello, Jefferson Agostini
Rufinoni, Simone Rossinetti
Simões Junior, Alvaro Santos
Volobuef, Karin
Title in Portuguese
A musa de espartilho: o erotismo na poesia parnasiana brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Erotismo
Literatura e Sociedade
Parnasianismo brasileiro
Poesia brasileira do século XIX
Abstract in Portuguese
As últimas décadas do século XIX foram marcadas por grandes transformações na sociedade brasileira. Além do fim da escravidão e da instauração do regime republicano, assistiu-se a um significativo crescimento das cidades, o que impactou o estilo de vida das classes instruídas e os valores herdados do sistema patriarcal. Em A musa de espartilho, o erotismo na poesia parnasiana brasileira é investigado em suas possíveis relações com seu contexto histórico-social, levando-se em conta as continuidades e descontinuidades com a sensibilidade romântica. Quatro poetas são estudados: Raimundo Correia, Alberto de Oliveira, Francisca Júlia e Luiz Delfino.
Title in English
The muse wearing a corset: the eroticism in Brazilian Parnassian poetry
Keywords in English
Brazilian Parnassianism
Brazilian poetry of the nineteenth century
Eroticism
Literature and Society
Abstract in English
The last decades of the nineteenth century were marked by major changes in Brazilian society. In addition to the end of slavery and the establishment of the Republican regime, there has been a significant growth of cities, which impacted the lifestyle of the educated classes and the inherited values from the patriarchal system. In A musa de espartilho (The muse wearing a corset), the eroticism in Brazilian Parnassian poetry is investigated in its possible relations to its historical and social contexts, taking into account the continuities and discontinuities with the romantic sensitivity. Four poets are studied: Raimundo Correia, Alberto de Oliveira, Francisca Julia and Luiz Delfino.