Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-20022019-122305
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Provinzano Gonçalves da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Ivan Francisco (President)
Bischof, Betina
Pasini, Leandro
Rufinoni, Simone Rossinetti
Title in Portuguese
Os anos de aprendizado modernista de Carlos Drummond de Andrade
Keywords in Portuguese
Alguma poesia
Carlos Drummond de Andrade
Modernismo brasileiro
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho procura reconstituir a produção de Carlos Drummond de Andrade da década de 20 a partir da análise de três eixos interligados: a pesquisa estética em diálogo cerrado com o Modernismo, a investigação da subjetividade e o cadente debate sobre o nacionalismo da época. Trata-se, assim, de propor um percurso mais ou menos contínuo que permita interrogar como esses aspectos foram sendo progressivamente conquistados e articulados pelo poeta mineiro ao longo dos anos 20 e como culminaram em seu primeiro livro, Alguma poesia, de 1930. A hipótese desenvolvida é de que a trajetória resultante da conquista desses aspectos e da publicação do seu livro de estreia representou um momento importante em que ele assimilou influências, experimentou procedimentos e decantou temas. O trabalho visa a sugerir, desse modo, a formação poética do Autor, detendo-se no contexto em que estava inserido e a partir do qual construiu sua obra. A fim de discutir a especificidade desta, o argumento se organiza no sentido compará-la aos desdobramentos do Modernismo do mesmo período.
Title in English
The years of modernist learning of Carlos Drummond de Andrade
Keywords in English
Alguma poesia
Brazilian Modernism
Carlos Drummond de Andrade
Abstract in English
The work seeks to reconstitute the production of Carlos Drummond de Andrade of the decade of 20 from the analysis of three interconnected axes: the aesthetic research in closed dialogue with the Modernism, the investigation of the subjectivity and the cadent debate on the nationalism of the time. It is a question of proposing a more or less continuous course that allows us to question how these aspects were progressively conquered and articulated by the poet throughout the 1920s and culminated in his first book, Alguma poesia. The hypothesis developed is that the trajectory resulting from the conquest of these aspects and the publication of his debut book represented an important moment in which he assimilated influences, tried procedures and themes. The work aims to suggest the poetic formation of the Author, stopping in the context in which he was inserted and from which he constructed his work. In order to discuss its specificity, the argument is organized to compare it with the developments of Modernism of the same period.