Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-23012008-120427
Document
Author
Full name
Maurício de Carvalho Teixeira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Wisnik, Jose Miguel Soares (President)
Lacerda, Marcos Branda
Machado Neto, Carlos Gonçalves
Tatit, Luiz Augusto de Moraes
Toni, Flávia Camargo
Title in Portuguese
Torneios melódicos: poesia cantada em Mário de Andrade
Keywords in Portuguese
Canção
Mário de Andrade
Música
Poesia
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente texto trata do pensamento de Mário de Andrade a respeito das relações poético-melódicas. Para isso, foi usada a hipótese dos torneios melódicos: o conjunto de tendências e constâncias que dão caráter a uma música. A partir dos torneios é possível analisar objetivamente uma composição, observar sua origem, suas influências e seu processo criativo. Porém, essa análise musical é indissociável de uma dimensão poética. Mário de Andrade era um músico que se expressava pela poesia e, em seus estudos técnicos, sempre privilegiou a unidade melódico-poética como objeto indissolúvel. A pesquisa baseou-se num manuscrito inédito do autor, que está separado em três partes intituladas Melódica, Rítmica e Poética. O documento, que se encontra no Arquivo do Instituto de Estudos Brasileiros da USP, é extremamente fragmentado e complexo, pois é constituído por numerosas anotações que o autor fez ao longo da vida.
Title in English
Melodics turns: the poetical-melodic relations in Mário de Andrade's work
Keywords in English
Mario de Andrade
Music
Poetry
Song
Abstract in English
The present research is about the importance of Mário de Andrade's thoughts concerning the study of poetical-melodic relations. We worked on the hypothesis of the so called "melodic turns": The combination of trends or features that give to a certain music its distinguishing character. The "torneios melódicos" make it possible to analyse a composition objectively, observing its origin, it influences and its creative process. Nevertheless, this kind of analysis is nevertheless not dissociable from a poetical dimension. Mário de Andrade was himself a musician, who expressed himself through poetry. In his technical studies and articles he is always stressed the insolubility of a melodical-poetical unity. This research was based on an unpublished manuscript from the author divided in three parts named: Melodics, Rhythmics and Poetics. The document can be found at the Arquivo do Instituto de Estudos Brasileiros - USP (University of São Paulo) and it is extremely fragmentary and complex, as it is formed by numerous notes made by the author throughout his life.