Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-25022008-103758
Document
Author
Full name
Djalma Espedito de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Hansen, Joao Adolfo (President)
Souza, Laura de Mello e
Teixeira, Ivan Prado
Title in Portuguese
A épica de Cláudio Manuel da Costa: uma leitura do poema Vila Rica
Keywords in Portuguese
Glória poética
Poesia Épica
Poética-retórica
Teologia-política
Vila Rica (poema)
Abstract in Portuguese
Este ensaio estuda a invenção retórico-poética do poema épico Vila Rica, lido como uma composição que emula o costume da escrita das epopéias gregas, latinas e modernas, especialmente a Farsália de Lucano e a Henriade de Voltaire, atualizando, pelo intermédio do pensamento das preceptivas de Francisco José Freire, filtradas pela postura crítica de Voltaire, que deprecia a importância de muitas regras convenientes ao decoro do gênero épico. A epopéia de Cláudio Manuel da Costa é entendida como um exercício prático de poesia, orientado para o ensinamento da instrução moral e para a admiração do deleite poético, retratadas na atitude ideal do chefe militar português de uma encenação da história da pacificação das terras mineiras, produzindo uma gênese mítica heróica para a pátria mineira, buscando a perpetuação da memória na posteridade, seguindo o exemplo da poesia épica retratada no mundo hispano-colonial, no chamado Siglo de oro, que encena a descoberta e a pacificação das colônias pelos europeus, aplicando um estilo sublime na reinvenção de uma ação entendida como heróica. Ao realizar este movimento, permanecendo inédito por muito tempo, e pouco divulgado por séculos, o poema Vila Rica agrega uma fortuna crítica que se divide entre a apologia e o vitupério do texto, que representa o topos do utópico, na medida em que a paisagem retratada difere evidentemente daquela encontrada na Arcádia e nas margens do rio Mondego, mais adequadas à figuração do exemplar locus amoenus, da poesia idílica de Teócrito. Ao mesmo tempo, realiza a mitificação da história pela superposição de diversos fatos históricos, apresentados no Fundamento Histórico, encenados como tópicos da morte e do amor, orientando e evidenciando o caráter de valorização da glória dos feitos dos representados do reino português num herói portador da perfecta eloquentia, contra um suposto domínio da lei natural pelos nativos do Estado do Brasil, reinventando a história na agregação de uma glória poética a ser reconhecida ou inventada numa sociedade hierárquica que encena a si mesma num teatro de imagens e discursos. Exclui-se a subjetividade de um sujeito em conflito consigo próprio pela melancolia da paisagem rochosa, buscando-se a glória, além da tradição, demonstrando a honra da moral católica da sociedade colonial luso-brasileira no empenho da elucidação da história.
Title in English
The epic of Cláudio Manuel da Costa: a reading of the poem Vila Rica
Keywords in English
Epic poetry
Poetical Glory
Political-Theology
Rhetorical-Poetics
Vila Rica (poem)
Abstract in English
This essay studies the rhetorical-poetical invention of the epic poem Vila Rica, read as a composition that emulates the written custom of the greek, latim and modern epics, especially the Pharsalia of Lucan and the Henriade of Voltaire, bringing up to date, by the intermediacy of the thought of Francisco José Freire's precepts, filtered by the critical position of Voltaire, that depreciates the importance of many convenient rules to the decorum on the epic genus. The epic of Cláudio Manuel da Costa is understood as a practical exercise of poetry, guided by the teaching of a moral instruction and in favor of the admiration of a poetical delight, portrayed in the ideal attitude of the Portuguese military head as a representation of the mining lands pacification's history, producing a mythical heroic source for the mining country, searching the upholding of the memory in the posterity, following the example of the epic poetry portrayed in the Hispanic-colonial world, in the so called Siglo de oro, that represents the discovery and the pacification of colonies by Europeans, applying a sublime style in the re-invention of an action understood as heroic. When carrying through this movement, remaining unknown for a long time, and little divulged for centuries, the poem Vila Rica supports a critical history that is divided between praise and vituperation of the text, which represents the topos of utopian, taking into account that the portrayed landscape differs evidently from that one joined in the Arcadia and in the edges of the Mondego river, adjusted to the picture of the pattern locus amoenus, of the idyllic poetry of Theocritus. At the same time, it carries through turning the History into a myth, by the overlapping of various historical events, presented in the Fundamento Histórico, figured as topics of the death and of love, guiding and evidencing the estimation's character on the glory of the Portuguese kingdom's representatives' actions in a hero carrying a perfecta eloquentia, against a belief in the natural law's domain on the State of Brazil's natives, re-inventing History in the aggregation of a recognized poetical glory, or to be invented in a hierarchic society that stages itself in a theater of images and speeches. It is abstained the subjectivity of a being in conflict with himself caused by the melancholy of the rocky landscape, searching the glory, further than tradition, demonstrating the moralistic catholic's honor in the Portuguese-Brazilian colonial's society, persistencing in the explanation of History.