Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-25042018-125644
Document
Author
Full name
João Paulo Bense
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Massi, Augusto (President)
Lacerda, Rodrigo
Otsuka, Edu Teruki
Title in Portuguese
Negaça, negócio, negação. Os contos de João Antônio. Atravessados.
Keywords in Portuguese
Conto brasileiro
João Antônio
Negação
Negaceio
Negócio
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação elabora a análise de alguns contos de João Antônio com a intenção de traçar o percurso narrativo de sua obra. A seleção de contos se organiza sob o arco histórico da ditadura militar, e as análises buscam se associar a temas da identidade nacional. Partindo de Malagueta, Perus e Bacanaço, trata de seus assuntos mais imanentes, como a anonímia e o negacear do malandro, relacionando-os à sua época e ao empenho inicial do autor. Segue com a análise de Paulinho Perna Torta, em que se discute os desdobramentos de um tipo de progresso que a experiência nacional tornou particular. Neles se inserem tanto a violência urbana quanto a nova formação do sujeito. E elabora em seguida as leituras de Dedo-Duro e Toni Roy Show, contos que servem para a retomada do gênero conto e passam a delinear uma abertura formal e temática que se resolve no conto Abraçado ao meu rancor. Em perspectiva, esta dissertação busca depreender da obra do autor uma constante que atravessa o seu fazer literário e seu tempo histórico, nomeada aqui como uma "literatura de negação".
Title in English
The short stories of João Antônio. Crossed.
Keywords in English
Brazilians short stories
Business
Denial
Flutter
João Antônio
Abstract in English
The dissertation elaborates some analysis of short stories of João Antonio with the intention of tracing the narrative course of his work. The selection of short stories is organized under the historical arc of the Brazilian military dictatorship, and the analyses seek to associate themselves with themes of national identity. Starting with Malagueta, Perus and Bacanaço, it deals with its most immanent subjects, such as the anonymous portion of poor people and the flutter of the malandro, relating them to his time and to the author's initial commitment. It follows with the analysis of Paulinho Perna Torta and the dissertation discusses a type of progress that the national experience made particular in reason of urban violence and the new formation of the subject. And then this work elaborates the readings of Dedo-Duro and Toni Roy Show, short stories that serve to retake this textual genre and begin to delineate a formal and thematic opening that is resolved in other short story, Abraçado do meu rancor. In perspective, this dissertation seeks to understand from the author's work a constant that goes through his literary work and his historical time, named here as a "literature of denial".