Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-26032012-181440
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Cristine Calor
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Roncari, Luiz Dagobert de Aguirra (President)
Daghlian, Carlos
Silva, Antonio Manoel dos Santos
Soares, Claudia Campos
Zular, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Vagar e navegar: pelo mar de Melville e o sertão de Rosa. Estudo Comparativo entre Moby-Dick e Grande Sertão: veredas
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo
Grande sertão: veredas
Herman Melville
João Guimarães Rosa
Moby-Dick
Abstract in Portuguese
Embora haja um intervalo de mais de um século entre a publicação de Moby-Dick (1851) e a de Grande sertão: veredas (1956), o romance de João Guimarães Rosa apresenta, quer na forma, quer no conteúdo ou em seus respectivos desdobramentos alegóricos, muitos pontos em comum com o livro de Herman Melville. Produtos de literaturas periféricas de países ainda em processo de formação, essas obras são narrativas híbridas que não se encaixam na concepção original do romance moderno europeu (ou novel): ambas resgatam e transformam a épica e a tragédia, os chamados gêneros altos, para dar voz a um indivíduo que, à margem da sociedade de seu tempo, erra por um vasto espaço inóspito enquanto empenha-se em combates mortais. O propósito deste estudo é analisar, sob um ponto de vista comparativo, passos de Moby-Dick e Grande sertão: veredas, divididos de acordo com os gêneros literários que abarcam e, destacando semelhanças e diferenças, propor Moby-Dick, livro que Guimarães Rosa tinha em sua biblioteca pessoal, como uma das fontes inspiradoras do Grande sertão.
Title in English
Wander and browse: by Melville´s sea and the backlands of Rosa: a comparative study of Moby-Dick and The Devil to Pay in the Backlands.
Keywords in English
comparative study
Herman Melville
João Guimarães Rosa
Moby-Dick
The Devil to Pay in the Backlands
Abstract in English
Although written more than a century apart, American Herman Melvilles Moby-Dick (1851) and Brazilian João Guimarães Rosas The Devil do Pay in the Backlands (1956) sharewhether in format, content, and even in their allegorical significancemany common traits. As products of peripheral literatures of countries undergoing a formative process, both are hybrid narratives that do not fit into the original concept of the European novel; their authors resort to, and transform, the so-called high genres, the epic and the tragedy, to give voice to an individual who, at the margin of the society of his time, wanders through a vast and hostile space whilst engaged in lethal combats. In telling his memories, that individual also outlines a survey of the society from which he is excluded, mixing his history with that of his country. The purpose of this study is to examine and compare extracts from Moby-Dick and The Devil to Pay in the Backlands, divided according to the literary genres that both used and transformed, and, by highlighting similarities and differences, identify Moby-Dick, a book that Rosa had in his personal library, as one of the literary sources for The Devil to Pay in the Backlands.