Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-27042015-105107
Document
Author
Full name
Miriam Bevilacqua Aguiar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Antonio Dimas de (President)
Leal Filho, Laurindo
Rebechi Junior, Arlindo
Rodriguez, Benito Martinez
Toni, Flávia Camargo
Title in Portuguese
Tempo e artista: Chico Buarque, avaliador de nossa cotidianidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Cancioneiro
Chico Buarque de Hollanda
Cotidiano
Crônica
Música
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese Tempo e Artista. Chico Buarque, avaliador de nossa cotidianidade analisa, dentre as canções que fazem parte da obra musical do compositor Francisco Buarque de Hollanda, aquelas que abordam o cotidiano. O objetivo desta tese é demonstrar como essas canções, mais do que retratarem o cotidiano, também avaliam o dia a dia da sociedade brasileira criando ou destacando ideias e conceitos que são aceitos por uma grande parcela da população nacional entre as décadas de 60 até os anos 2000. Esta pesquisa também busca evidenciar como as letras das músicas compostas pelo artista se assemelham a crônicas, tanto pela estrutura do texto, como em virtude da escolha das temáticas e do compromisso com a realidade em que as mesmas surgem. O percurso deste trabalho iniciou-se com a contextualização da vida e obra do compositor, seguida por uma extensa investigação e captura nos principais veículos de comunicação da época, o que permitiu constatar como a credibilidade do artista foi sendo construída e fortalecida, a ponto do compositor ser considerado praticamente uma unanimidade, tanto entre as camadas mais instruídas da população como também pelos segmentos mais populares, que admiravam o samba buarqueano. Desta forma, autor de uma obra diferenciada, Chico Buarque obteve o endosso para ser o avaliador de nossa cotidianidade. A análise de um total de 24 canções representativas das cinco décadas possibilitou destacar como a poética buarqueana foi delineada e quais os temas que o compositor pinçava ao cotidiano. Finalmente, este estudo espera ter conseguido comprovar como a obra musical de Chico Buarque mostrou, avaliou e interferiu no cotidiano brasileiro.
Title in English
Time and artist: Chico Buarque, evaluator of our everydayness
Keywords in English
Chico Buarque de Hollanda
Chronicle
Everydayness
Music
Myth
Songbook
Abstract in English
The thesis Time and Artist: Chico Buarque, evaluator of our everydayness analyzes, among the songs that figure in the musical work of the composer Francisco Buarque de Hollanda, those that approach the everyday life. The objective of this thesis is to show how these songs, more than portraying the everyday life, also evaluate the day-by-day of the Brazilian society by either creating or highlighting ideas and concepts accepted by a large part of the national population from the 1960s to the 2000s. This research also intends to provide evidence of how the artist's lyrics resemble chronicles, both for text structure as well as for the selection of themes and engagement with the reality in which these songs arise. The process of this work started with the contextualization of the composer's life and work, followed by an extensive investigation and capture in the main communication vehicles at the time. Such process allowed verifying how the artist's credibility was built and strengthened up to a level of the author being considered an unanimity, both in the most educated segments of the population as well as among the most popular ones that admired the samba of Chico Buarque. In this sense, as the creator of a unique work, Chico Buarque was empowered to be the evaluator of our everydayness. The analysis of a total of 24 songs representing five decades made possible to emphasize how the poetics of Chico Buarque was designed and which themes he selected from ordinary life. Finally, this study expects to have confirmed how the musical work of Chico Buarque revealed, evaluated and interfered in the Brazilian everyday reality.