Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-28112013-111114
Document
Author
Full name
Ma Del Consuelo Rodríguez Muñoz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Roncari, Luiz Dagobert de Aguirra (President)
Leonel, Maria Célia de Moraes
Marques, Ivan Francisco
Mello, Jefferson Agostini
Segatto, Jose Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Lavoura arcaica e Dois irmãos: identidade e invenção da memória. Imigração e modernidade no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Identidade
Imigração
Memória
Modernidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O assunto principal a tratar neste trabalho são as questões de identidade e memória nos romances Lavoura arcaica de Raduan Nassar e Dois irmãos de Milton Hatoum. A aproximação entre os textos trata da questão do narrador, a partir da memória como elemento primordial no tecido da narrativa e na configuração da identidade dos narradorespersonagens desses romances. No processo, se estabelece um jogo entre o que é lembrado, o que é esquecido e o que é preenchido pela imaginação. Aborda-se o assunto perguntando quem são os narradores; como e por que contam suas histórias. Na construção de suas histórias e na configuração da identidade dos narradores-personagens, o espaço da casa e as relações que se estabelecem com os membros da família são fundamentais. Nos dois romances aqui focalizados, as relações familiares são colocadas em xeque. O tema da identidade nesses romances não fica no plano do indivíduo, pois também é tratado o tema da identidade coletiva, a partir do assunto da imigração e sua relação com a modernidade.
Title in English
Lavoura arcaica and Dois irmãos: identity and memory invention. Immigration and modernity in Brazil
Keywords in English
Identity
Immigration
Memory
Modernity
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to treat topics of identity and memory in novels such as Lavoura arcaica of Raduan Nassar and Dois irmãos of Milton Hatoum. An approach of these texts was based in the narrator. So, he has a relation based in the memory like primordial element in the elaboration of the narrative and the configuration of identity of the characternarrators. In this process, creates a play between what is remembered, what is forgotten and what is filled with imagination. Issue to be discussed emerges from the question: who are the narrators, how to tell their stories and why. In the construction of narrator`s history and the configuration of the identity, the family relationships and their house are fundamental. Therefore, in both novels the family relationships were studied. The topic of identity is not an individual level and also we investigate their link with the collective identity. Finally, study some points between two novels in the issue of immigration and its relations with the modernity.