Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-29102012-115225
Document
Author
Full name
Loildo Teodoro Roseira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Cunha, Cilaine Alves (President)
Guimaraes, Helio de Seixas
Teixeira, Ivan Prado
Title in Portuguese
Uma leitura sobre a representação da natureza em Memórias Póstumas de Brás Cubas
Keywords in Portuguese
Humor
Ironia
Liberdade
Natureza
Paixões
Abstract in Portuguese
Em Memórias póstumas de Brás Cubas, percebe-se uma referência frequente à natureza. Pela análise das situações em que ela se apresenta, podese notar que lhe são atribuídas funções e papéis variados e que, portanto, não é possível que se a defina como unidade. Ora o narrador a imputa o domínio de forças metafísicas, ora a determinação dos sentimentos humanos. De modo geral, o narrador recorre à natureza quando se evidencia o caráter condenável de sua conduta, sugerindo que suas ações não poderiam ter-se dado de outro modo, em vista de forças naturais. Em contraste com os contextos históricos apresentados na narrativa, os argumentos naturalistas de Brás Cubas são pouco convincentes, o que põe em relevo o cinismo irônico do defunto autor, de modo que seus pretextos e justificativas infundadas acabem por acusá-lo. Na tentativa de embasar seu discurso, o narrador distorce e se apropria de teorias e correntes de pensamento, como Positivismo, Naturalismo, Darwinismo Social. Ao instrumentalizar-se de conceitos filosóficos e teorias sociais, o romance redunda na paródia desconstrutiva destes e do próprio narrador. O modo como essa instrumentalização cômico-irônica se dá é o que se procurou demonstrar com este trabalho.
Title in English
A reading on the representation of nature in Memórias Póstumas de Brás Cubas
Keywords in English
Humor
Irony
Liberty
Nature
Passions
Abstract in English
In Memórias póstumas de Brás Cubas, it can be noted a frequent reference to nature. Analyzing the situations in which it is presented, one can perceive that different roles and functions are ascribed to it; thus, as a consequence, it cannot be defined as a unity. At times the narrator makes it responsible for metaphysical forces, at other times he attributes to nature the power to determine human feelings. In general, Brás Cubas recurs to nature when the condemnable character of his conduct is evident, suggesting that his actions could not have been otherwise due to natural forces. In contrast with the historical contexts presented in the narrative, Brás Cubas naturalist arguments are little convincing, what highlights the self-accusing sarcasm of the dead author, in a way that his flimsy pretexts and justification end up turning against him. In the attempt to ground his discourse, the narrator distorts and makes use of theories and systems of thought, such as Positivism, Naturalism and Social Darwinism. By doing so, the novel results in a deconstructive parody of these systems and of the author himself. Demonstrating the way it happens in the narrative is the aim of this research.