Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-03022010-164024
Document
Author
Full name
Regina Claudia Kawamura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Jacoto, Lilian (President)
Gobbi, Marcia Valéria Zamboni
Poma, Paola
Title in Portuguese
'O ano da morte de Ricardo Reis': o leitor no jogo da ficção
Keywords in Portuguese
Intertextualidade
Jogo do texto
José Saramago
Leitor
Ricardo Reis
Século XX
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar o processo de construção do sentido como um jogo de interação entre autor, texto e leitor, a partir da leitura do romance O Ano da Morte de Ricardo Reis, de José Saramago. A trama trava um diálogo entre o universo poético de Fernando Pessoa, a ficção de Jorge Luis Borges e os jornais portugueses de 1936, num processo intertextual em que o leitor, a partir de seu repertório, interage com as informações do texto, a fim de construir o sentido, num jogo de ressignificação com os intertextos que permeiam a obra. Nessa análise também serão abordadas outras possibilidades lúdicas que o romance propõe, como o jogo de xadrez entre a personagem Ricardo Reis e a sua morte iminente, e o jogo da leitura, que está presente no interior do romance, e que, por sua vez, induz o leitor a refletir sobre a relevância do seu papel como produtor de sentido diante do texto.
Title in English
"O ano da morte de Ricardo Reis': the reader in the game of fiction
Keywords in English
20th century
Inter-textual
José Saramago
Reader
Ricardo Reis
Text game
Abstract in English
The following paperwork has as its goal to analyze the construction process of the meaning as an interaction game between the writer, text and reader, from the reading of the romance O Ano da Morte de Ricardo Reis, by José Saramago. The plot engages a dialog between the poetical universe of Fernando Pessoa, the fiction of Jorge Luis Borges and the Portuguese newspapers from 1936, in an inter-textual process where the reader, from his own repertory, interacts with the texts information, in order to build the meaning in a game of re-signification with the inter-texts that permeate the masterpiece. In this analysis there will be also an approach to other possibilities that the novel offers, such as the chess game between the character Ricardo Reis and his imminent death, and the reading game, which is present inside the romance, that by its own, persuades the reader to reflect on the relevance of his role as a producer of meaning in the face of the text.