Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-08032017-150916
Document
Author
Full name
Erasto Santos Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Simas, Monica Muniz de Souza (President)
Menezes Junior, Antonio José Bezerra de
Possebon, Fabricio
Title in Portuguese
Em busca do Inominado: Silva Mendes e sua reescrita de alguns trechos do Dao De Jing e do Nan Hua Jing
Keywords in Portuguese
Literatura de Macau em Língua Portuguesa
Manuel da Silva Mendes
Sinologia
Taoísmo
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como objetivo apresentar a obra Excerptos de Filosofia Taoista do autor Manuel da Silva Mendes, considerado o primeiro português a estudar e divulgar a tradição taoísta chinesa em Macau. Baseado nos conceitos de que tradução é uma recriação ou reinvenção, apresentados por Haroldo de Campos em sua obra Da transcriação poética e semiótica da operação tradutora, 2011, procurar-se-á analisar quatro poemas da obra em questão a fim de demonstrar que estes tratam-se de adaptações dos trechos dos livros clássicos do pensamento chinês 道德經 Dào Dé Jīng de 老子 Lăozĭ, e 南華經 Nán Huá Jīng de 莊子 Zhuāngzĭ. Para se atingir este fim, será feita uma análise comparativa com os originais em chinês clássico e com as traduções para o inglês do sinólogo escocês James Legge, tradutor com o qual Silva Mendes dialoga. A análise também servirá para mostrar as semelhanças e diferenças entre as versões poéticas do autor português e as originais, em sua grande parte escrita em prosa.
Title in English
In search of the unnamed: Silva Mendes and his rewriting of some stretchs of the Dao De Jing and Nan Hua Jing
Keywords in English
Literature of Macau in Portuguese Language
Manuel da Silva Mendes
Sinology
Taoism
Translation
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to introduce the work Excerptos de Filosofia Taoista by Manuel da Silva Mendes, whom is considered to be the first Portuguese to study and disseminate the Chinese Taoist tradition in Macau. Based on the concepts that translation is a re-creation or a reinvention, which were presented by Haroldo de Campos in his work Da transcriação poética e semiótica da operação tradutora, 2011, four poems of the work in question will be analyzed in order to demonstrate that they are adaptations of the classic books of Chinese thoughts stretchs 道德經 Dào Dé Jīng, by 老子 Lăozĭ, and 南華經 Nán Huá Jīng, by 莊子 Zhuāngzĭ. To this end, a comparative analysis will be made between the original stretchs in classical Chinese and the English translations by the Scottish sinologist James Legge, translator with whom Silva Mendes dialogues. The analysis will also serve to show the similarities and differences between the poetic versions of the Portuguese author and the originals, most part written in prose.