Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-11092009-144146
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Yokoo Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Paulo Fernando da Motta de (President)
Mendes, Maria Lúcia Dias
Sousa, Sérgio Paulo Guimarães de
Title in Portuguese
Amores contrariados, puros e abnegados?
Keywords in Portuguese
Camilo Castelo Branco
Construção Narrativa
Crítica literária
Narrador
Retrato social
Abstract in Portuguese
Partindo do enorme legado crítico acerca da obra de Camilo Castelo Branco, construído desde Teófilo Braga até a nossa contemporaneidade, o presente estudo tem como objetivo principal olhar a ficção camiliana para além do que de mais evidente há nela: as histórias de amores contrariados, puros e abnegados. Para tanto analisamos os romances Os brilhantes do brasileiro (1869) e Agulha em Palheiro (1863), buscando mostrar de que maneira o autor é capaz de conjugar, nestes exemplares, a moda literária em voga e o retrato da sociedade prosaica que observava em sua realidade imediata, um mundo longe da configuração romântica e idealizada pretendida por parte significativa desta crítica. Para além de abordar as características específicas de cada romance, tais como a estrutura narrativa, a construção de personagens, as temáticas abordadas, entre outras, procuramos, ao final do trabalho, analisar as semelhanças e diferenças entre as duas narrativas, evidenciando assim o dinamismo, a multiplicidade e, principalmente, a complexidade do escritor de São Miguel de Ceide.
Title in English
Thwarted, pure and self-sacrificing love?
Keywords in English
Camilo Castelo Branco
Literary criticism
Narrative construction
Narrator
Social portrait
Abstract in English
Based on the big critical legacy of Camilo Castelo Brancos work, built since Teófilo Braga until the present, this study aims looking at Camilians fiction beyond its obvious contents: thwarted, pure, and self-sacrificing love stories. In order to do so, we have analyzed the novels Os brilhantes do brasileiro (1869) and Agulha em Palheiro (1863), with the objective of showing how the author is able to combine, in these novels, the literary style in vogue at the time and the portrait of the prosaic society that the author observed in his reality immediately, a world which is far away from the romantic and idealized configuration proposed by significant part of this criticism. In addition to addressing the specific characteristics of each novel, such as narrative structure, the construction of characters, the themes addressed, among others, we intend, at the end of this study, to examine the similarities and differences between the two narratives, emphasizing the dynamism, the multiplicity and, most importantly, the complexity of the writer of São Miguel de Ceide.