Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-11122012-101919
Document
Author
Full name
Ronaldo Ventura Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Jose Horacio de Almeida Nascimento (President)
Bastazin, Vera Lúcia
Bueno, Aparecida de Fatima
Gobbi, Marcia Valéria Zamboni
Jacoto, Lilian
Title in Portuguese
Figurações de Deus nos romances de Saramago
Keywords in Portuguese
Deus
Mito
Religião
Romance
Saramago
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese tem como objetivo analisar figurações de Deus nos romances saramaguianos Manual de Pintura e Caligrafia, Levantado do Chão, Memorial do Convento, O Evangelho Segundo Jesus Cristo e Caim. Nos três primeiros, Deus não aparece como personagem, mas pelos comentários críticos, seja do narrador, seja das personagens, pode-se presumir a inexistência de Deus, que nada mais é que uma criação da mente humana. Nos dois últimos, Deus surge como uma personagem de ficção, com características que destoam daquelas que lhe são atribuídas pela tradição religiosa judaico-cristã, sendo dessacralizado, tendo como contrapartida a elevação do homem a único senhor de seu próprio destino.
Title in English
God's figurations in Saramago's novels
Keywords in English
God
Myth
Novel
Religion
Saramago
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to analyze God's figurations in the Saramago's novels Manual of Painting and Calligraphy, Raised from the Ground, Baltasar and Blimunda, The Gospel According to Jesus Christ and Cain. In the first three, God doesn't appear as character, but for the critical comments, belong to the narrator, belong to the characters, it can be supposed the inexistence of God, that it is nothing else that a creation of the human mind. In the last two, God appears as a fiction character, with characteristics that differ from those characteristics that Jewish-Christian religion tradition attribute to him, stopping being a sacred being, having as compensation the elevation of the man to only master of his own destiny.