Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-16052016-133337
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Uehara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Poma, Paola (President)
Oliveira, Ana Maria Domingues de
Simas, Monica Muniz de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Patas, garras e rastros: marcas de animais na poesia de Adília Lopes
Keywords in Portuguese
Adília Lopes
Animais na poesia
Poesia portuguesa contemporânea
Zooliteratura
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo olhar para a poesia de Adília Lopes, poetisa portuguesa contemporânea, sob o prisma da zooliteratura, analisando as quatro principais imagens de animais de sua poética gatos, cães, peixes e serpentes. A investigação das várias significações que eles podem adquirir nos poemas adilianos também possibilitará compreender a proposta de desierarquizar a relação com e entre os animais (seja através da relação afetiva, da empatia ou da compaixão). A poetisa problematiza o lugar que os animais ocupam no mundo cotidiano e propõe uma revalorização desses seres. Ela não exclui o diferente, mas o reconhece. Pensar sobre o lugar de importância que os animais escritos têm na obra adiliana tece novos olhares não só sobre essa poética, mas também sobre a relação que se faz, ao longo desses anos, entre os animais e os seres humanos.
Title in English
Paws, claws and traces: the presence of animals in the poetry of Adília Lopes
Keywords in English
Adília Lopes
Animals in the poetry
Contemporary Portuguese poetry
Zoo literature
Abstract in English
This research has with its aim to look at the poetry of Adilia Lopes, contemporary Portuguese poet, under the zoo literature perspective, analysing the four main images of animals in her poetry cats, dogs, fish and serpentes. The investigation of several meanings that they can acquire in the adilianos poems will also enable to understand the proposal of non-hierarchic relation with and among the animals (it can happen through the affective relationship, empathy or compassion). The poet discusses the place that the animals take in the everyday world and leads to a revaluation of them. She does not exclude the different, but recognizes it. When we think about the place of importance that the written animals have in the adiliana book, it creates new looks not only in this poetic, but also in the relation which has been made, throughout the years, between animals and human beings.