Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-20082012-120435
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Bonafim Felizardo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Raquel de Sousa (President)
Amaral, Gloria Carneiro do
César, Constança Terezinha Marcondes
Gomes, Álvaro Cardoso
Vicente, Adalberto Luis
Title in Portuguese
O lugar do ser: espaço e lirismo em Sophia de Mello Breyner Andresen
Keywords in Portuguese
Literatura portuguesa (crítica e interpretações)
Poesia
Abstract in Portuguese
Para a poeta portuguesa Sophia de Mello Breyner Andresen, o espaço existencial do homem tornou-se um centro gerador da escritura, um fundamento para a criação poética. A espacialidade criada pela linguagem serve como um ponto catalisador, base pela qual a poeta explicita um fecundo mergulho no mundo, em que seres e coisas são captados por um vislumbre lírico de êxtase e paixão. Com efeito, o real, em sua aparição epifânica, ganha uma aura de encantamento, pela qual a voz lírica se conjuga no mundo, formando um verdadeiro tecido inconsútil. Assim, dessa intensa relação com os espaços, nasce uma aguda consciência dos limites humanos e de nossa condição histórica. Diante de um mundo em ruínas, a poeta irá empreender um canto de resistência, denunciando, principalmente nas cidades reificadas, a crescente desumanização do homem. Tanto a espacialidade é fundamental na obra de Sophia, que podemos dizer que sua escrita é uma topoiesis ou topoética. Dessa forma, para a escritora portuguesa, o ser do homem traduz-se, liricamente, pelo estar no mundo.
Title in English
Place of the being: space and lyrism in Sophia de Mello Breyner Andresen
Keywords in English
Poetry
Portuguese literature (criticism and interpretations)
Abstract in English
For the Portuguese poet Sophia de Mello Breyner Andresen, the existential space of the man became a center generating the deed, a foundation forpoetic creation. The spaciousness created by language serves as a catalyst, the basis upon which the poet explains a fertile diving in the world, where beings and things are picked up by a lyrical glimpse of ecstasy and passion. Indeed, the real, in his epiphanic appearance, gains an aura of enchantment, in which the lyric voice in the world fits together, forming a truly seamless fabric. Thus, this intense relationship with the spaces, there arises a keen awareness of human limitations and of our historical condition. In a world in ruins, the poet will undertake a song of resistance,denouncing, especially in cities reified, the increasing dehumanization of man. Bothspatiality is fundamental to the work of Sophia, we can say that your writing is a"topoiesis" or "topoética." Thus, for the Portuguese writer, man's being reflected, lyrically, by being in the world.