Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-29072013-114943
Document
Author
Full name
Flávio Antônio Fernandes Reis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Muhana, Adma Fadul (President)
Almeida, Isabel Adelaide Penha Dinis de Lima e
Kossovitch, Leon
Mongelli, Lenia Marcia de Medeiros
Muniz, Marcio Ricardo Coelho
Title in Portuguese
A Prymera parte da cronica do emperador Clarimundo donde os Reys de Portugal desçendem: Retórica e ensinamento moral na crônica de João de Barros
Keywords in Portuguese
João de Barros - 1496-1570
Literatura portuguesa
Poética
Retórica
Abstract in Portuguese
A Prymera parte da cronica do emperador Clarimundo donde os reys de Portugal desçendem, obra do fidalgo da corte de D. Manuel I e D. João III, João de Barros, publicada por Germão de Galharde em 1522, compõe-se de três livros não acabados e ditos primeira parte, em consonância com lugares-comuns das narrativas de cavaleiros. A genealogia encomiástica que o Clarimundo propõe destaca-o nas letras portuguesas, especificando-o como crônica fingida que narra donde os Reys de Portugal descendem, com matéria até então incomum nas letras ibéricas, mas imitada das fontes antigas, mais precisamente, da Eneida de Virgílio, emulada no Orlando Furioso de Ariosto, um encômio da Casa dEste. Nesse sentido, a pintura de João de Barros alegoriza, na figura de Clarimundo, o príncipe de cuja cepa vêm os reis portugueses, ocasião de se ver no espelho e ao mesmo tempo revelar-se como modelos de excelência régia. Este estudo tem como fim analisar os procedimentos retórico-poéticos que operam no discurso epidítico da crônica de João de Barros com o fim de deleitar, ensinar e mover. Para tanto, detive-me ao texto, aproximando-o de categorias verificáveis nos textos do tempo da composição de Barros, desentranhando-o das soluções dedutivas óbvias e dos esquematismos fáceis.
Title in English
The Prymera parte da cronica do emperador Clarimundo donde os reys de Portugal descendem: rhetoric and moral teaching in João de Barros' chronicle
Keywords in English
João de Barros - 1496-1570
Poetics
Portuguese literature
Rhetoric
Abstract in English
The Prymera parte da cronica do emperador Clarimundo donde os reys de Portugal desçendem, written by a noble from the court of D. Manuel I and D. João III, called João de Barros, and published by Germão de Galharde in 1522, is composed of three unfinished books, named first part, in accordance with the topoi of knightly narratives. The panegyric genealogy proposed by the Clarimundo highlights this text in the context of Portuguese letters, and specifies it as a chronicle containing the narrative of where the Kings of Portugal descend from. It's material was up till then uncommon in the Iberian letters, but imitated from antique sources, particularly the Eneid, by Virgil, and Orlando Furioso, by Ariosto, a eulogy of the Casa d'Este. In this sense, João de Barros' painting allegorizes, in the figure of Clarimundo, the prince from whose lineage descend the Portuguese kings, and this is the occasion for being both a mirrored images, and an exemplary models of regal excellency. This work aims to analyze the rhetorical and poetical procedures at work in the epideictic discourse of João de Barros' chronicle, to the end of delectation, teaching and moving. In order to do this, I have kept to the text, nearing it to the categories with which it is verisimilar, and distancing it from obvious solutions and easy schemes.