Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-31102007-152906
Document
Author
Full name
Elisangela Fátima Nogueira Godêncio
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Bridi, Marlise Vaz (President)
Jacoto, Lilian
Peixoto, Maria Helena Fioravante
Title in Portuguese
A questão da alienação em 'O dia dos pródígios' de Lídia Jorge
Keywords in Portuguese
Alienação
Interação
Linguagem
Mito
Sociedade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo parte da idéia de que se pode encontrar, sob o processo de desenvolvimento da consciência, em O Dia dos Prodígios, obra da autora portuguesa Lídia Jorge, referências que remetem à maneira pela qual esta consciência se constitui nos habitantes de Vilamaninhos, cidade fictícia em que se inscreve a ação no romance. O objetivo desta pesquisa consiste em verificar o estado de consciência dos habitantes dessa aldeia e a dinâmica da passagem desse nível precário para outro, mais elevado, nas personagens femininas Branca Volante e Carminha Parda e na personagem masculina Macário, uma espécie de trovador medieval da aldeia. O exame leva em conta o confronto da aldeia com os soldados que, na narrativa, são os que se inserem no mundo da cultura e que vão levar à aldeia a notícia da Revolução dos Cravos, fato histórico que serve de pano de fundo para o desenvolvimento da trama. Também são examinadas as relações entre as personagens de Vilamaninhos e, ainda, entre estas e os soldados, a linguagem que utilizam; e a atmosfera mítica que permeia o romance. Além disso, investiga-se o contexto histórico da Revolução dos Cravos, que possibilita compreender o rudimentar nível de consciência dos camponeses em relação ao real, sua desarticulação em relação ao universo cosmopolita e seu conseqüente desencontro consigo mesmo, transformado em um ser esvaziado de sentido. Sendo assim, o fato de se apresentarem com um grau de consciência muito precário mostra a alienação do povo de Vilamaninhos, com relação ao restante da sociedade e instiga reflexões sobre as relações humanas.
Title in English
The question about alienation in 'O dia dos prodígios' by Lídia Jorge
Keywords in English
Alienation
interaction
Language
Myth
Society
Abstract in English
The starting point for this study is the supposition that, under the process of consciousness development, in O Dia dos Prodígios, narrative work written by the contemporary Portuguese writer Lídia Jorge, lies a series of references to how the character's state of consciousness is and develops along the story. Thus the purpose of this analysis is to verify the state of consciousness of the inhabitants of Vilamaninhos, a small Portuguese village, as well as the dynamics of the transition from such precarious level to a more developed one, the latter illustrated by the female characters of Branca Volante and Carminha Parda, and also by the male character of Macário, who represents a kind of medieval troubadour of the village. This analysis takes into account the confrontation between the inhabitants and the soldiers, who represent the cultured and civilized world (in opposition to the archaic community of Vilamaninhos), and who will tell the villagers the great news about The Oillet Revolution, historic event that fits as a background for the development of the plot. Personal contacts among the villagers and with the outsiders (like the soldiers, for example), their language, the myths supporting their conception of reality are also examined. The socio-historical context of the Oillet Revolution is also investigated, for it helps to understand the villager's rudimentary state of consciousness as to the apprehension of reality, their disconnection with the civilized world and their consequent inner disconnection, which makes them sense-emptied individuals. Thereby, such rudimentary level of consciousness shows the villager's alienation relatively to the rest of society, and the study of this social situation instigates reflections about human relations.